DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities

Search Results

Your search for events and places in the District of Columbia region found...

Change your search.

Performances (736)
Listed in date order.
Amazing Iceland: Evening Seminar with Light Reception
Wed, October 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Conversation Piece: Technology/Transformation: Wonder Woman & Ninna Nanna
Wed, October 1
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Harold López-Nussa Trio
Wed, October 1
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Gallery Talk: Degas/Cassatt
Thru Thu, October 2
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Point-Counter Point: "The White Girl" by James McNeill Whistler
Thru Thu, October 2
National Gallery of Art
Brightest Young Things Bentzen Ball Comedy Festival presents Wild Horses Improv Troupe, The Puterbaugh Sisters, and Mother Knuckle, hosted by Mike Lebovitz
Thu, October 2
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy: Four Women Undercover in the Civil War: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Uncorked Cabaret Presents Reds and Rosé: Women and Wine, Both Decanted: Evening Performance with Light Reception
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
¡Uno, Dos, Tres con Andrés!: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
Thru Fri, October 3
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Boban and Marko Markovic Orchestra
Fri, October 3
GW Lisner Auditorium
Daiana Ferreira Da Costa
Fri, October 3
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk: The Carousel
Fri, October 3
National Museum of Women in the Arts
You Gotta Have Heart: A History of Washington Baseball from 1859 to the 2012 National League East Champions
Fri, October 3
National Archives
The Devil in His Own Words
Thru Sat, October 4
Capitol Hill Arts Workshop
Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg
Thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Matthew Halls, conductor: Paul Jacobs, organ, with singers Tamara Wilson, Twyla Robinson, and Paul Appleby.
Thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Community Forum: The Problem with Bullies
Sat, October 4
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Community Leaders Are Readers
Sat, October 4
Anacostia Neighborhood Library
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, October 4
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Georgetown Walking Tour with Cupcakes
Sat, October 4
Dumbarton House
Hind Benali’s Fleur de Orange (from Morocco)
Sat, October 4
Dance Place
Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge
Sat, October 4
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Sat, October 4
Folger Theatre
The BYT Bentzen Ball Presents: An Evening with Rosie O'Donnell & Tig Notaro
Sat, October 4
GW Lisner Auditorium
The Crossroads Club: Mehliana featuring Brad Mehldau and Mark Guiliana
Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cancun
Thru Sun, October 5
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Yentl
Thru Sun, October 5
Theater J
Derrell Lawrence's Do You Trust Your Best Friend?
Fri, October 3 thru Sun, October 5
Warner Theatre
Concert: Senegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir
Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, October 5
Dumbarton House
Free Community Day
Sun, October 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Public Symposium: Degas and Cassatt: Different Perspectives
Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
Tsu Gordela
Sun, October 5
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Gallery Talk: Van Gogh
Thru Mon, October 6
National Gallery of Art
Film Captures the Great War: Broken Lullaby (The Man I Killed)
Mon, October 6
Goethe-Institut
Marian Anderson Award: Jamie Barton
Mon, October 6
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Opening Reception for Felipe Oyarzún: The Force
Mon, October 6
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
African Edens: On Safari with Russell Gammon: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Afternoon in Paris: Lunch at Le Diplomate: Daytime Luncheon
Tue, October 7
Le Diplomate
Cem Yilmaz
Tue, October 7
Warner Theatre
Fleur d'Orange
Tue, October 7
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Lecture: Rendez-vous with Art: A Conversation
Tue, October 7
National Gallery of Art
Oracles, Chimeras, and Bears, Oh My: Is There Science Behind Ancient Stories?: Evening Lecture
Tue, October 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 7
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Chasing Rivers: From the Colorado to the Ganges
Wed, October 8
National Geographic
Conversation Piece: Blauer Leibesbrief (Blue Bodily Letters) & Data Zone, Cultures Table #3
Wed, October 8
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Courtroom Drama: Covering the Supreme Court
Wed, October 8
National Archives
Fiesta! Los Quetzales: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
Wed, October 8
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: The Dover Quartet
Wed, October 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Nick Swardson
Wed, October 8
Warner Theatre
Robert Cooper
Wed, October 8
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Tasting Thru Time: Chocolate Thru Time
Wed, October 8
Dumbarton House
Vint Cerf and the Making of the Internet: From DARPA to Darn Near Everywhere: Evening Lecture
Wed, October 8
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Big Wave Rider
Thu, October 9
National Geographic
Exploring Abstraction: 8-Session Afternoon Course
Thu, October 9
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Giacomo Puccini: The Man Who Loved Women: In cooperation with Washington National Opera: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 9
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Ray Chen, violin
Thu, October 9
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Umbria, Italys Cuore Verde: Evening Seminar with Tasting
Thu, October 9
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Stop, Drop & Roll
Thu, October 9 thru Fri, October 10
Sidney Harman Hall
DJ Spooky's Arctic Rhythms
Fri, October 10
National Geographic
Fall Landscape Photography on the Potomac: 8-Session Daytime Course
Fri, October 10
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Film|Neu: West
Fri, October 10
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Kennesaw: One Last Mountain (Film Screening)
Fri, October 10
National Archives
Muhal Richard Abrams
Fri, October 10
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Prelude
Fri, October 10
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Oleh Kaskiv, violin and Oksana Skidan, piano
Fri, October 10
Embassy of Ukraine
Out of Bounds: Opening Reception
Fri, October 10
Neptune Fine Art
David Zinman, conductor: Angela Hewitt, piano, plays Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22 / Works by R. Strauss & Schoenberg
Thu, October 9 thru Sat, October 11
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
VelocityDC Dance Festival
Thu, October 9 thru Sat, October 11
Sidney Harman Hall
Mike Epps
Fri, October 10 thru Sat, October 11
Warner Theatre
Mark Bittman
Sat, October 11
GW Lisner Auditorium
Artist Studio Tour to DC and Maryland
Sat, October 11
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Celebrating National Refuge Week at Presquile: All-Day Tour
Sat, October 11
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
Film|Neu: Cathedrals of Culture
Sat, October 11
Goethe-Institut
House + Walking Tours: Tudor Place and the Civil War Home Front
Sat, October 11
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Magnificent Intentions Festival presents Andy Zipf, Derek Evry, and Ryan Walker
Sat, October 11
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
The Civil Wars Kilpatrick and Dahlgren Raid: All-Day Tour
Sat, October 11
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
The Soul of Tango
Sat, October 11
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
USS Monitor: Symbol, Landmark, and Sanctuary: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 11
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Belleville
Thru Sun, October 12
Studio Theatre
Marie Antoinette
Thru Sun, October 12
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Gallery Talk: The Tondo in Renaissance Art
Thru Sun, October 12
National Gallery of Art
Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour
Sat, October 4 thru Sun, October 12
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Film|Neu: Not My Day
Sat, October 11 thru Sun, October 12
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Film|Neu: The Dark Valley
Sat, October 11 thru Sun, October 12
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Pearsonwidrig Dancetheater
Sat, October 11 thru Sun, October 12
Dance Place
Teelin Irish Dance Company
Sat, October 11 thru Sun, October 12
Jack Guidone Theater
Concert: National Gallery of Art Orchestra
Sun, October 12
National Gallery of Art
Film|Neu: Art War
Sun, October 12
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Lecture: James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket
Sun, October 12
National Gallery of Art
Lecture: Saving the Baldwin Film
Sun, October 12
National Gallery of Art
Magnificent Intentions Festival presents Margot MacDonald, Sam McCormally, and Olivia Mancini
Sun, October 12
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
New Muslim Cool (2009; 83 min)
Sun, October 12
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Debussy, Ives, Saint-Saëns, & Beethoven
Sun, October 12
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Film|Neu: Age of Cannibals
Sat, October 11 thru Mon, October 13
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Film|Neu: Love Steaks
Sat, October 11 thru Mon, October 13
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Fairy Tea and Treats
Mon, October 13
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Jason Mraz and Raining Jane
Mon, October 13
Warner Theatre
Nikki Glaser
Mon, October 13
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Beginning Drawing: 8-Session Evening Course
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Contemporary Mosaics: Abstract Compositions Inspired by the Hirshhorn Collection: 8-Session Evening Course
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Film|Neu: The Silent Mountain
Tue, October 14
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Freedom Summer (2014; 113 min)
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Henry Rollins on the DC Punk Scene: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Hugo Kauder Trio
Tue, October 14
Embassy of Hungary
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tue, October 14
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
The Art Deco Murals of Hildreth Meiere
Tue, October 14
Arts Club of Washington
The Flash Class: 6-Session Evening Course
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Love Letters of Isadora Duncan
Tue, October 14
Arts Club of Washington
The Seductive Operetta: Melodies You Cant Resist 8-Session Daytime Course:
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wyeth Dynasty: The Worlds of N.C., Andrew, and Jamie Wyeth: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 14
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 14
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
A Tribute to Dick Morgan featuring Steve Abshire
Wed, October 15
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Contemporary Urban Landscape Photography: 6-Session Evening Course with 2 Field Trips
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Danish String Quartet
Wed, October 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Film|Neu: Dreamland
Wed, October 15
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Fine Printing Techniques: 8-Session Daytime Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Gallery Talk: The First Woman Graphic Novelist
Wed, October 15
National Museum of the American Indian
Introductory and Continuing Calligraphy: 8-Session Daytime Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Knitting for Beginners: 8-Session Evening Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Leaving Time: An Evening With Jodi Picoult
Wed, October 15
National Geographic
Marco Ciampi
Wed, October 15
Kreeger Museum
Organ Recital: Jeremy Filsell, organ (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)
Wed, October 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Painting Is for Everyone: 6-Session Evening Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Photographic Creativity, Design, and Composition: 4-Session Evening Course
Wed, October 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Film|Neu: Finsterworld
Sat, October 11 thru Thu, October 16
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Fabulas Fairytales: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
Wed, October 15 thru Thu, October 16
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Birds and Humans: Exploring a Timeless Connection: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Curator and Artists' Talk | Divergence
Thu, October 16
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
East of the River Artist Exhibition Panel
Thu, October 16
Honfleur Gallery
Faith and Fantasy: The Medieval Illuminated Manuscript: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Film|Neu: Beloved Sisters
Thu, October 16
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Listen Local First D.C. presents Feedel Band
Thu, October 16
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Masters of Illusion - Believe the Impossible
Thu, October 16
Warner Theatre
Nixon Legacy Forum: Vietnam and the Paris Peace Accords
Thu, October 16
National Archives
Open Darkroom Plus: 8-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Relief Printing: Linocut and Woodblock: 8-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous Lecture
Thu, October 16
National Geographic
A Storied Future: Ann Beattie in conversation with writers from the Virginia Quarterly Review
Fri, October 17
Lutheran Church of the Reformation
After Hours At The Kreeger Museum
Fri, October 17
Kreeger Museum
Alice Russell & Yuna featuring Hollie Cook
Fri, October 17
GW Lisner Auditorium
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, October 17
Dance Place
Friday Noon Concert: Excelsa String Quartet
Fri, October 17
Arts Club of Washington
Girls Night the Musical
Fri, October 17
Warner Theatre
Intro to Black-and-White Photography: 8-Session Evening Course
Fri, October 17
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Public Symposium: Andrew Wyeth in Context: Contemporary Art and Scholarship
Fri, October 17
National Gallery of Art
Reception for Leslie Berns and Shelley Warren: Embodying the Ephemeral
Fri, October 17
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
SFJAZZ Collective
Fri, October 17
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The 5x5 Project: Ali Momeni: Statuevision
Fri, October 17
Dupont Circle
U.S. Marine Band
Fri, October 17
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
A Fable and the Flood
Sat, October 18
St. Columba's Church
Archives Sleepover: History, Heroes, and Treasures
Sat, October 18
National Archives
Bird Walk Adventure: Eastern Shore Sea & Sky
Sat, October 18
National Geographic
Classical Oktoberfest: Heinrich Heine and Berlin in the 1820s
Sat, October 18
Goethe-Institut
Daniel Burkholder
Sat, October 18
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Daniel Burkholder/The PlayGround
Sat, October 18
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Fall Landscape Photography: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Pastel: The Landscape and Still Life: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Joe Rogan
Sat, October 18
Warner Theatre
KC Jazz Club: Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith
Sat, October 18
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Man-made: Opening Reception
Sat, October 18
Gallery plan b
On Approval (Film Screening)
Sat, October 18
National Archives
Open Darkroom Plus: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Rhythm Café: The Cultural World of Oscar Brown Jr.
Sat, October 18
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Trick or Treat at Tudor Place
Sat, October 18
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Walking Tour: "Mr. Nourse's Neighborhood: Georgetown c. 1800"
Sat, October 18
Dumbarton House
Evita
Thru Sun, October 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Fri, October 17 thru Sun, October 19
Sidney Harman Hall
Dissonance Dance: Dance Noir
Sat, October 18 thru Sun, October 19
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Friendship Heights
Andrey Makarevich & Yiddish Jazz
Sun, October 19
GW Lisner Auditorium
Beginning Drawing: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Concert: National Gallery of Art Piano Trio
Sun, October 19
National Gallery of Art
Dance Box Theater & force/collision
Sun, October 19
Dance Place
Figure Drawing and Independent Projects: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Harpers Ferry: American History in Brilliant Color All-Day Tour
Sun, October 19
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
Kinobe
Sun, October 19
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Lecture: Andrew Wyeth: Rebel
Sun, October 19
National Gallery of Art
On-Location Photography: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Sumi-e and Shodo: Japanese Ink Painting and Calligraphy: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The 17th Annual Mark Twain Prize for American Humor: Jay Leno
Sun, October 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Joy of Photography: An Exploratory Course: 8-Session Weekend Course
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Understanding Your Digital Mirrorless or SLR Camera: Beyond Auto Mode: 7-Hour Daytime Session
Sun, October 19
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Wild Food Walk
Sun, October 19
National Geographic
Brad Kolodner
Mon, October 20
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Ceramic Tile Painting in the Iznik Tradition: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Calligraphy: The Foundational Hand: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to Watercolor: 8-Session Daytime Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Betty & Veronica Plays and My Night with Rock Hudson
Mon, October 20
Source Theatre
The Joy of Photography: An Exploratory Course: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mon, October 20
Goethe-Institut
The Washington Mall by Night: 8-Session Evening Course
Mon, October 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Evening With Top Chefs
Tue, October 21
National Geographic
Art Speigelman's WORDLESS! with music by Phillip Johnston
Tue, October 21
GW Lisner Auditorium
DCs Top Women Chefs: Evening Seminar with Tasting
Tue, October 21
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Dr. Livingstones Lost Diary: Technology Opens a Window on History: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 21
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
NSO Youth Fellows
Tue, October 21
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 21
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Picture This: Old Master Paintings for People with Visual Impairments
Thru Wed, October 22
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Titian in the National Gallery of Art
Tue, October 7 thru Wed, October 22
National Gallery of Art
Documented: Journalist Jose Antonio Vargas on Life as an Undocumented Immigrant: Evening Seminar
Wed, October 22
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
People of the Horse
Wed, October 22
National Geographic
Pree
Wed, October 22
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Round Table Discussion Emilie Brzezinski |The Lure of the Forest
Wed, October 22
Kreeger Museum
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk Gallery Talk
Wed, October 22
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Aleksey Semenenko, violin and Inna Firsolva, piano
Thu, October 23
Embassy of Ukraine
An Enchanted Evening with Rodgers and Hammerstein: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Beginning Oil Painting: 7-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Lincoln and the Power of the Press: The War for Public Opinion
Thu, October 23
National Archives
The Map Thief: The Gripping Story of an Esteemed Rare-Map Dealer Who Made Millions Stealing Priceless Maps
Thu, October 23
National Archives
Verbal Gymnastics with John Johnson
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Washington National Opera presents Highlights from La bohème
Thu, October 23
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Starry, Starry Night: with StoneLion Puppet Theatre
Thu, October 23 thru Fri, October 24
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
All About Horses: All-Day Tour
Fri, October 24
Hill Country BBQ
Alone Across the Outback: The Making of Tracks
Fri, October 24
National Geographic
From The Top: Live with Host Christopher O'Riley
Fri, October 24
GW Lisner Auditorium
Gerdan
Fri, October 24
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
KC Jazz Club: Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators
Fri, October 24
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Smithsonian Craft2Wear Advance Chance Party
Fri, October 24
National Building Museum
¡Tum Tica!: A Story of Music and Family
Sat, October 18 thru Sat, October 25
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Beijing Dance Theater: Wild Grass
Wed, October 22 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton / John Mauceri, conductor
Thu, October 23 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
First Aid Kit with Samantha Crain
Sat, October 25
GW Lisner Auditorium
Author Talk: Rashin Kheiriyeh
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Confucius and Friends: The Golden Age of Chinese Philosophy: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
East of the River Photography Project
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Fall Foliage Tea and Tour
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gladys Knight
Sat, October 25
Warner Theatre
Harvest Festival
Sat, October 25
National Geographic
Haunted Chocolate House: A Workshop for Children
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Oriental Rugs: Beauty Underfoot: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 5-7)
Sat, October 25
Kreeger Museum
Target Family Night: Chocolate City Rocks presents Jali D, Uncle Devin, and Bab Ras D
Sat, October 25
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
The Russian Empire: The Creation of a Global Giant: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: American Artists and the Berlin Wall, Symposium
Sat, October 25
Goethe-Institut
Driving Miss Daisy
Thru Sun, October 26
Ford's Theatre
Petite Mort: Masterworks by Kylián/van Manen/Wheeldon
Wed, October 22 thru Sun, October 26
Sidney Harman Hall
Silvana Straw: The Ghost of DC Past
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, October 26
Dance Place
Concert: Alexander and Natalia Shonert
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, October 26
Dumbarton House
Lecture: Hollywood Burn
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit
Sun, October 26
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Schubert-Impromptus, Op. 90
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk: Hollywood Burn
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
Theatre Mala Scena
Sun, October 26
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Codebreaker (Film Screening)
Mon, October 27
National Archives
Halloween Changes Its Disguise: Has the Witching Season Grown Up?: Evening Lecture
Mon, October 27
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Lecture: Patrimony in Peril: Germanys Survey of Mural Paintings Threatened During World War II
Mon, October 27
National Gallery of Art
Shannon Dunne Dance
Mon, October 27
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
The Wall in Our Heads: A Second Quarter
Mon, October 27
Goethe-Institut
Guided Garden Tour: Historic & Growing
Thru Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Tue, October 28
National Gallery of Art
Dave Brooms World Atlas of Whisky: Evening Seminar with Book Signing and Sampling
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation - Student Matinee
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Inside the Six-Day War: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Laurent Piron's Magicalement Drole
Tue, October 28
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Titians Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Wed, October 8 thru Wed, October 29
National Gallery of Art
Arabesque
Wed, October 29
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, October 29
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Shenson Chamber Music Concert: Cicely Parnas
Wed, October 29
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Zombie Parasites!
Wed, October 29
National Geographic
Gallery Talk: Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Thru Thu, October 30
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Tue, October 14 thru Thu, October 30
National Gallery of Art
Virtual Genealogy Fair
Tue, October 28 thru Thu, October 30
National Archives
Carmen De Lavallade: As I Remember It
Wed, October 29 thru Thu, October 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Founder’s Son: A Life of Abraham Lincoln
Thu, October 30
National Archives
Nelson RockefellerAn American Original: With Biographer Richard Norton Smith: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, October 30
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tev un Man
Thu, October 30
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
The Geography of Food
Thu, October 30
National Geographic
Gallery Talk: Dragons in Art
Thru Fri, October 31
National Gallery of Art
Chamber Music Recital
Fri, October 3 thru Fri, October 31
Calvary Baptist Church
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Faith Prince
Fri, October 31
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn with Del McCoury and David Grisman
Fri, October 31
GW Lisner Auditorium
Concert: Prague Philharmonic Choir
Fri, October 31
National Gallery of Art
Drawing on the Right Side of Your Brain: 6-Session Afternoon Course
Fri, October 31
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Drawing on the Right Side of Your Brain: 6-Session Evening Course
Fri, October 31
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Halloween BOOgie Down with The Loser’s Lounge
Fri, October 31
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Thriller on H Street
Fri, October 31
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Atlas
La Vida Breve [The Short Life]
Sat, October 18 thru Sat, November 1
Source Theatre
BMD and The Washington Ballet Studio Company
Thu, October 30 thru Sat, November 1
The Washington Ballet
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Midori, violin, plays Schumann's Violin Concerto / Symphonies by Mendelssohn & Mozart
Thu, October 30 thru Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Beware the Ides of March
Sat, November 1
Folger Theatre
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Sat, November 1
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Community Leaders Are Readers
Sat, November 1
Anacostia Neighborhood Library
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, November 1
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
KC Jazz Club: The Pedrito Martinez Group featuring Ariacne Trujillo
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Kinderclassics: Musical Opposites
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Shifting Power in the Opera House: Creative Dramas, Prima Donnas, and the Evolution of an Art: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Stonehenge Yields Its Secrets: An Ambitious Project Probes the Stone Circles Mysteries: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wolfe Twins
Wed, October 15 thru Sun, November 2
Studio Theatre
VTDance/Vincent E. Thomas
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Dance Place
Free Community Day
Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Introduction to Quilt Making: 3-Session Weekend Course
Sun, November 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Lecture: El Greco in America: Critics, Collectors, and Connoisseurs
Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
The 50th Anniversary of The Big Broadcast on WAMU 88.5 American University Radio
Sun, November 2
GW Lisner Auditorium
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley (2014; 89 min)
Sun, November 2
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
China National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra with Yuja Wang
Mon, November 3
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lecture: The Secret of the Gondola
Mon, November 3
National Gallery of Art
The Wall in Our Heads: Here We Come
Mon, November 3
Goethe-Institut
Presidential Term Limits: Is Their Time Up?: Smithsonian Debate
Tue, November 4
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Art of the Matter
Tue, November 4
National Geographic
The Wall in Our Heads: Leipzig in the Fall
Tue, November 4
Goethe-Institut
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 4
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Avanti Orchestral Concert
Wed, November 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
From Farm to Table: A Photographer's Journey
Wed, November 5
National Geographic
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, November 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig
Wed, November 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Making Their Mark Adult Education Workshop Series: Meet the Pen Doctor
Wed, November 5
National Archives
Patrick Bruel
Wed, November 5
Warner Theatre
The Secret History of Wonder Woman: Evening Seminar with Book Signing
Wed, November 5
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Evening with John Cleese: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, November 6
Church of the Epiphany
Chef Dominique Ansel: Sweet Secrets from a Pastry Master: Evening Seminar with Book Signing and a Breakfast for Dessert Tasting
Thu, November 6
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Civil War 360 (2014; 60 min)
Thu, November 6
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Lecture: Titians "Danaë" during World War II
Thu, November 6
National Gallery of Art
Native Pride Dancers: Celebrate American Indian Heritage Month
Thu, November 6 thru Fri, November 7
National Museum of the American Indian
Azra Sings
Fri, November 7
Embassy of Bosnia Herzegovina
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, November 7
Dance Place
Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Katie Ernst: Little Words
Fri, November 7
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Quatuor Ébène
Fri, November 7
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mike Birbiglia - Thank God for Jokes
Fri, November 7
Warner Theatre
Two Nights in Telluride Part 1
Fri, November 7
National Geographic
Fall Harvest Tea and Tour
Wed, November 5 thru Sat, November 8
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Claudio Bohórquez, cello, plays Prokofiev's Sinfonia concertante / Symphonies by Brahms & Haydn
Thu, November 6 thru Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Artist Studio Tour to DC and Maryland
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Author Talk: Karsonya Wise Whitehead
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Beatrice Rana, piano
Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Before and After the Wall: Music & Art in East & West Germany
Sat, November 8
Goethe-Institut
Existentialism: The Human Search for Meaning: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Green Porno, Live on Stage
Sat, November 8
GW Lisner Auditorium
In Search of the Emerald Isles Many Colors: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 8
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
KC Jazz Club: George Cables Songbook featuring Victor Lewis
Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Maya Beiser, cello
Sat, November 8
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 8-12)
Sat, November 8
Kreeger Museum
Two Nights in Telluride Part 2
Sat, November 8
National Geographic
Ying Quartet
Sat, November 8
Kreeger Museum
Fuego Flamenco X Festival: Flamenco Aparicio Dance Company
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 9
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Alton Brown
Sun, November 9
Warner Theatre
Companhia Urbana de Danca (from Brazil)
Sun, November 9
Dance Place
Concert: Francisco Bernier, guitarist
Sun, November 9
National Gallery of Art
Digital Camera Basics: 7.5-Hour Daytime Session
Sun, November 9
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Miss Navajo (2007; 60 min)
Sun, November 9
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Suzanne Vega
Sun, November 9
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Sydney J. Freedberg Lecture on Italian Art: Venice 1548: Titian Looking at Tintoretto´s "Miracle of the Slave"
Sun, November 9
National Gallery of Art
The Wall in Our Heads: Works by Artists Wolf Vostell and Lutz Dammbeck
Mon, November 10
Goethe-Institut
Generations of Service: Honoring Veterans
Tue, November 11
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Orion Weiss, piano & The Salzburg Marionettes
Tue, November 11
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 11
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Chris Matthews: When Politics Wasnt Hardball: Evening Seminar with Book Signing
Wed, November 12
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Floral Flair: A Flower-Design Workshop
Wed, November 12
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: The First Woman Graphic Novelist
Wed, November 12
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Stephen King
Wed, November 12
GW Lisner Auditorium
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Christina and Michelle Naughton, pianos
Thu, November 13
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Istanbul: The World in a City: Evening Seminar
Thu, November 13
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Maimonides and Thomas Aquinas: Medieval Theologies, Modern Relevance: Evening Seminar
Thu, November 13
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Beyond the Score: Stravinsky's Le Sacre du printemps
Fri, November 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
A Stylish Day in New York City: A Close-up Look at the Fashion Industry: All-Day Tour
Fri, November 14
Mayflower Renaissance Hotel
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Performance: La bohème
Fri, November 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lee Ann Womack
Fri, November 14
GW Lisner Auditorium
Lou Donaldson Quartet
Fri, November 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
La bohème
Sat, November 1 thru Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Stravinsky's Le Sacre du printemps / Aaron Goldman, Principal Flute, plays Mozart's Flute Concerto No. 2
Thu, November 13 thru Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Downton Abbey Tea
Sat, November 15
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Flamenco en Familia
Sat, November 15
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Florence and Venice: An Artistic Tale of Two Renaissance Cities: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County
Sat, November 15
Warner Theatre
KC Jazz Club: Mary Stallings and the Eric Reed Trio
Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Making the Most of Your Memory: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Okee Dokee Brothers: A Musical Adventure
Sat, November 15
National Geographic
Rhythm Cafe: Charlie Parker with Strings
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
The Black Sea: Civilizations at the Crossroads of Europe and Asia: All-Day Seminar with Book Signing
Sat, November 15
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Visible Language
Tue, October 21 thru Sun, November 16
Eastman Studio Theatre
Fuego Flamenco X Festival: Mariana Collado and Carlos Chamorro
Thu, November 13 thru Sun, November 16
GALA Hispanic Theatre
ClancyWorks Dance Company
Sat, November 15 thru Sun, November 16
Dance Place
Concert: National Gallery of Art New Music Ensemble
Sun, November 16
National Gallery of Art
Panel Discussion: Image of the Black in Western Art, Part IV
Sun, November 16
National Gallery of Art
The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Schubert & Spohr
Sun, November 16
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
EAT: The Story of Food
Mon, November 17
National Geographic
Lecture: Expanding Art Around the Corner: Changes in the Gallerys Multiple-Visit School Program
Mon, November 17
National Gallery of Art
The Delicious World of Charcuterie: Evening Seminar with Tasting
Mon, November 17
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: Korean Program
Mon, November 17
Goethe-Institut
Diego El Cigala
Tue, November 18
GW Lisner Auditorium
Delectable Pairings: Beer, Wine, and Stinky Cheese
Tue, November 18
National Geographic
Inside Operations: The FBIs Ghost Stories and Other Deep-Cover Cases: Evening Seminar
Tue, November 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Public Understanding of Science: Behind the Science: Insights from Scientifc Innovators: Evening Seminar
Tue, November 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Chicken from Hell and the Last American Dinosaurs: Evening Seminar
Tue, November 18
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 18
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Batsheva Dance Company: Sadeh21
Tue, November 18 thru Wed, November 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
1939: Hollywoods Best Year: Evening Seminar
Wed, November 19
Smithsonian National Museum of American History
Discovering the Photo Archives: Food Through Photography
Wed, November 19
National Geographic
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, November 19
National Museum of Women in the Arts
The Spanish Inquisition: Evening Seminar
Wed, November 19
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Coyote Mischief Tales: Celebrate American Indian Heritage Month
Wed, November 5 thru Thu, November 20
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Milton Nascimento
Thu, November 20
GW Lisner Auditorium
Amazons! Finding the Ancient Worlds Real Warrior Women: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, November 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
How the Criminal Mind Works: Recognizing the Face of the Psychopath: Evening Seminar
Thu, November 20
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tasting Thru Time: Taking Tea
Thu, November 20
Dumbarton House
Verbal Gymnastics with John Johnson
Thu, November 20
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Your Brain On Nature
Thu, November 20
National Geographic
Alastair Moock: Tot Rock: Jammin' at the Smithsonian
Fri, November 21
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
American Opera Initiative: Three 20-Minute Operas
Fri, November 21
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dorie Greenspan: Desserts with a French Accent: Evening Seminar with Book Signing
Fri, November 21
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Hidden Heart of Africa: A Report From the Central African Republic
Fri, November 21
National Geographic
Martine Workman: Dusk Woods
Fri, November 21
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Rossen Milanov, conductor: Stravinsky's Firebird Suite / Garrick Ohlsson, piano, plays Busoni's Piano Concerto
Thu, November 20 thru Sat, November 22
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Los Más Solos
Fri, November 21 thru Sat, November 22
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Discover Your Immigrant Ancestors Stories: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 22
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Pivotal Paintings in the History of Art: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 22
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Tudor Tots: Turkey and Thanks
Sat, November 22
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Walking Tour: "The Kennedys in Georgetown"
Sat, November 22
Dumbarton House
War of 1812: Baltimore and Fort McHenry: All-Day Tour
Sat, November 22
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
SerendibDance/Asanga Domask
Sat, November 22 thru Sun, November 23
Dance Place
Anne-Sophie Mutter & The Mutter Virtuosi
Sun, November 23
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Concert: Ciompi String Quartet
Sun, November 23
National Gallery of Art
Concert: Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington, DC
Sun, November 23
National Gallery of Art
Lecture: Inside Look: Little Dancer Aged Fourteen
Sun, November 23
National Gallery of Art
MYTHBUSTERS - Behind The Myths
Sun, November 23
Warner Theatre
Journey of the Jaguar
Mon, November 24
National Geographic
The Wall in Our Heads: Faces of Eastern Europe
Mon, November 24
Goethe-Institut
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Little Bread Hen: with Barefoot Puppets
Mon, November 24 thru Fri, November 28
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
NSO Pops: An Evening with Sutton Foster / Steven Reineke, conductor
Fri, November 28 thru Sat, November 29
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Swing Time – The Musical!
Thru Sun, November 30
Burke Theater: US Navy Memorial
The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, November 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Suzanne Farrell Ballet
Fri, November 28 thru Sun, November 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Concert: Carolyn Enger, pianist
Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
People of Everest: The Changing Sherpa Culture
Mon, December 1
National Geographic
The Norman Invasion of 1066: The Struggle for the Crown and the Future of England: Evening Seminar
Mon, December 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: Ukraine Program
Mon, December 1
Goethe-Institut
Celebrating Robert Frost: An American Poet: Evening Seminar with Light Reception
Tue, December 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Art of Photographing Food
Tue, December 2
National Geographic
Fieldwork Showing Fall 2014
Wed, December 3
Dance Place
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, December 3
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Making Their Mark Adult Education Workshop Series: Calligraphy Basics
Wed, December 3
National Archives
Risk Takers: Pushing the Limits
Wed, December 3
National Geographic
The Surge of the Factions: What's Become of the Vital Center?: Evening Panel Discussion
Wed, December 3
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Women of the Wars of the Roses: Evening Seminar
Wed, December 3
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Year-End Group Show: Opening Reception
Wed, December 3
Gallery plan b
A Farm-to-Table Meal in Hubbard Hall
Thu, December 4
National Geographic
Sacred Foods of India: Evening Seminar with Buffet Reception
Thu, December 4
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Andrea McArdle
Fri, December 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Curator Talk: Timothy Verdon
Fri, December 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Kariné Poghosyan, piano
Fri, December 5
Embassy of Armenia
Helmuth Rilling, conductor: All-J.S. Bach Program including the Concerto for Oboe, Violin, and Orchestra
Thu, December 4 thru Sat, December 6
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Chicago Jazz Orchestra featuring Allan Harris and Dee Alexander
Sat, December 6
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Concert: Empire Brass
Sat, December 6
National Gallery of Art
Cultural Capitals of Former East Germany: All-Day Seminar
Sat, December 6
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Holidays Through History Open House
Sat, December 6
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Moya Brennan: An Irish Christmas
Sat, December 6
National Geographic
The Reconstruction Era, 18651877: The Struggle To Mend a Nation: All-Day Seminar
Sat, December 6
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Van Gogh and the Painters of the Petit Boulevard: All-Day Seminar
Sat, December 6
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Yuletide Shakespeare
Sat, December 6
Folger Theatre
Julius Caesar
Tue, October 28 thru Sun, December 7
Folger Theatre
Urban Dance Theater Festival
Sat, December 6 thru Sun, December 7
Dance Place
Appliqué Techniques for Hand Stitching: 6.5- Hour Daytime Session
Sun, December 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Free Community Day
Sun, December 7
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Lecture: New Yorks Cinema 16 Film Society: Programming for a Divided World
Sun, December 7
National Gallery of Art
Understanding Your Digital Mirrorless or SLR Camera: Beyond Auto Control: 7-Hour Daytime Session
Sun, December 7
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Lecture: William Kentridge: Processions
Mon, December 8
National Gallery of Art
The Wall in Our Heads: Animation Films about the Berlin Wall
Mon, December 8
Goethe-Institut
Nutcracker Storytime
Sat, December 6 thru Wed, December 10
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Themes of Picturing Mary
Wed, December 10
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Public Symposium: Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Wed, December 10
National Gallery of Art
Sufferfest: 700 Miles of Pain and Glory
Wed, December 10
National Geographic
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Anonymous 4: On Yoolis Night
Thu, December 11
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Ocean Soul - Student Matinee
Thu, December 11
National Geographic
Ocean Wild
Thu, December 11
National Geographic
Tasting Thru Time: An Early American Christmas
Thu, December 11
Dumbarton House
Baby Rex's Holiday Surprise: with DinoRock Productions
Wed, December 10 thru Fri, December 12
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Holiday Fiesta With Cambalache
Fri, December 12
National Geographic
NPR's A Jazz Piano Christmas
Fri, December 12
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Holiday Wreath Workshop
Fri, December 5 thru Sat, December 13
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Holidays at Winterthur and Longwood Gardens: Featuring Costumes of Downton Abbey Exhibition, All Day Tour
Sat, December 6 thru Sat, December 13
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
NSO Pops: Happy Holidays! with Cirque de la Symphonie / Steven Reineke, conductor
Thu, December 11 thru Sat, December 13
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Commemoration of “Battle of the Bulge”- 70th Anniversary
Fri, December 12 thru Sat, December 13
Embassy of Luxembourg
Concert: Spanish Brass
Sat, December 13
National Gallery of Art
Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Melissa Aldana and Crash Trio
Sat, December 13
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 8-12)
Sat, December 13
Kreeger Museum
Ballet West: The Nutcracker
Wed, December 10 thru Sun, December 14
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Kwanzaa Celebration 2014
Sat, December 13 thru Sun, December 14
Dance Place
Concert: Baltimore Consort
Sun, December 14
National Gallery of Art
Copland-Appalachian Spring
Sun, December 14
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Girl Scouts’ High Tea for the Holidays
Sun, December 14
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Lecture: Small Victories: A Print Collectors Story
Sun, December 14
National Gallery of Art
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, December 14
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Lecture: Seeing: A Photographers Work
Mon, December 15
National Gallery of Art
The Origins of the Universe: Behind the Science: Insights from Scientifc Innovators: Evening Seminar
Tue, December 16
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Gallery Talk: Collection Connections
Wed, December 17
National Museum of the American Indian
High Tea for the Holidays
Thu, December 11 thru Thu, December 18
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Seasons of Light
Mon, December 1 thru Fri, December 19
National Museum of the American Indian
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, December 19
Dance Place
First Studio: An Art Exploration for 3-5 Year-Olds
Thru Sat, December 20
Kreeger Museum
Concert: Thomas Circle Singers
Sat, December 20
National Gallery of Art
Family Chocolate House Workshop
Sat, December 20
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Hip-Hop (ages 11 – 14) 12 Sessions
Sat, December 20
Dance Place
Hip-Hop (ages 8-10) 12 Sessions
Sat, December 20
Dance Place
Bad Jews
Wed, November 5 thru Sun, December 21
Studio Theatre
The Intelligent Homosexual's Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
Thu, November 20 thru Sun, December 21
Theater J
Handel's Messiah
Thu, December 18 thru Sun, December 21
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Holiday Family Opera: The Little Prince
Fri, December 19 thru Sun, December 21
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Concert: Alexandria Kleztet
Sun, December 21
National Gallery of Art
Tudor Tots: Winter Wiggles
Tue, December 2 thru Tue, December 23
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
The Gift of Nothing
Sat, November 22 thru Sun, December 28
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Nutcracker
Thu, December 4 thru Sun, December 28
Warner Theatre
Concert: Ensemble Galilei
Sun, December 28
National Gallery of Art
"Making Their Mark" Family Day
Thru Tue, December 30
National Archives
A Jazz New Year's Eve: Branford Marsalis
Wed, December 31
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
New Year's Eve at The Kennedy Center
Wed, December 31
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
A Christmas Carol
Thu, November 20 thru Thursday, January 1, 2015
Ford's Theatre
Terminus
Wed, December 10 thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
Studio Theatre
Famous Puppet Death Scenes
Thu, December 11 thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Tue, December 16 thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Three Kings Day Celebration
Sun, January 4, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Will Chase
Fri, January 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
LEVYdance (from San Francisco)
Sat, January 10, 2015 thru Sunday, January 11, 2015
Dance Place
The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Bartók, Ravel, Bowen, & Arensky
Sun, January 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Professor Wingnut Wants to Fly: in partnership with the Air & Space Museum
Thu, January 15, 2015 thru Friday, January 16, 2015
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Beyond the Score: Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
Fri, January 16, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, January 16, 2015
Dance Place
Tai Hwa Goh: Lull-Print Installation
Fri, January 16, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Bastian & Bastianna
Sat, January 10, 2015 thru Saturday, January 17, 2015
Source Theatre
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Tzimon Barto, piano, plays Rihm's Piano Concerto / Works by Berlioz & Dvorák
Thu, January 15, 2015 thru Saturday, January 17, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KanKouran West African Dance Company
Sat, January 17, 2015 thru Sunday, January 18, 2015
Dance Place
Molecular Biology: Behind the Science: Insights from Scientifc Innovators: Evening Seminar
Tue, January 20, 2015
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
KC Jazz Club: Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience featuring Machito Jr.
Fri, January 23, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Splash'N Boots: Tot Rock: Jammin' at the Smithsonian
Fri, January 23, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
What I Wanted to Sing
Sun, January 18, 2015 thru Saturday, January 24, 2015
Source Theatre
Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Symphony No. 1 / Nurit Bar-Josef, Concertmaster, plays Sérénade mélancolique and Valse-Scherzo
Thu, January 22, 2015 thru Saturday, January 24, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
American Opera Initiative: New Hour-Long Opera: Penny
Fri, January 23, 2015 thru Saturday, January 24, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Sullivan Fortner Quartet
Sat, January 24, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
La Sonnambula
Sun, January 11, 2015 thru Sunday, January 25, 2015
Source Theatre
Coyaba Dance Theater
Sat, January 24, 2015 thru Sunday, January 25, 2015
Dance Place
Baba-C, American Griot: Folktales from Africa to the Americas
Wed, January 28, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Zap Mama & Antibalas
Fri, January 30, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Symphony No. 4 / Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays the Violin Concerto
Thu, January 29, 2015 thru Saturday, January 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KC Jazz Club: Yard Byard: The Jaki Byard Project, featuring Jamie Baum, George Schuller & Jerome Harris
Sat, January 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mockingbird
Sat, January 17, 2015 thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mariinsky Ballet
Tue, January 27, 2015 thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Nancy Havlik’s Dance Performance Group & Ara Fitzgerald
Sat, January 31, 2015 thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
Dance Place
KanKouran West African Dance Company:
Wed, February 4, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Organ Recital: Cameron Carpenter, organ (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)
Wed, February 4, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Crossroads Club: Maceo Parker
Fri, February 6, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Juraj Valcuha, conductor: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5 / Works by Stravinsky & Bruch
Thu, February 5, 2015 thru Saturday, February 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KC Jazz Club: Chris Brubeck's Triple Play
Sat, February 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Two Divas and a Bear!
Sat, February 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Simon Shaheen
Sat, February 7, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Tue, February 3, 2015 thru Sunday, February 8, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The DC Contemporary Dance Theatre/El Teatro de Danza Contemporanea
Sat, February 7, 2015 thru Sunday, February 8, 2015
Dance Place
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Tue, February 10, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lions of Industry, Mothers of Invention: Celebrate Black History Month
Thu, February 5, 2015 thru Thursday, February 12, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: LaChanze
Fri, February 13, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KC Jazz Club: Jenny Scheinman
Fri, February 13, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Kurt Elling: Passion World
Sat, February 14, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Life Sucks (Or the Present Ridiculous)
Wed, January 21, 2015 thru Sunday, February 15, 2015
Theater J
Jack' s Tale: A Mythic Mountain Musical Adventure
Sat, February 14, 2015 thru Sunday, February 15, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lula Washington Dance Theatre (from Los Angeles)
Sat, February 14, 2015 thru Sunday, February 15, 2015
Dance Place
NSO Family Concert: The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!
Sun, February 15, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Global Health: Behind the Science: Insights from Scientifc Innovators: Evening Seminar
Tue, February 17, 2015
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Composers Concert
Fri, December 12 thru Friday, February 20, 2015
Calvary Baptist Church
The Uncle Devin Show
Fri, February 20, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Matthias Pintscher, conductor: Karen Gomyo, violin, plays Pintscher's Mar'eh / Works by Fauré & Ravel
Thu, February 19, 2015 thru Saturday, February 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Face the Music
Sat, February 21, 2015
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Sat, February 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Choir Boy
Wed, January 7, 2015 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
Studio Theatre
The Widow Lincoln
Fri, January 23, 2015 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
Ford's Theatre
Sleepy Hollow
Wed, February 18, 2015 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
ReVision Dance Company
Sat, February 21, 2015 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
Dance Place
Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela
Sun, February 22, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
Living the Dream…Singing the Dream
Sun, February 22, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Renée Fleming
Mon, February 23, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Bessie & Bill, Black Wings in Flight: Celebrate Black History Month
Fri, January 30, 2015 thru Thursday, February 26, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Hermès Quartet
Thu, February 26, 2015
Embassy of France
The Great Flood: Film by Bill Morrison
Fri, February 27, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Reception for Ben Tolman: Civilized
Fri, February 27, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor: All-Beethoven Program / Emanuel Ax, piano, plays Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 3
Thu, February 26, 2015 thru Saturday, February 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
An Evening of Jazz Standards with Eric Owens featuring the Music of Eckstine and Hartman
Sat, February 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
House of Desires
Thu, February 5, 2015 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Outside the Bachx
Fri, February 20, 2015 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Devi Dance Theater
Sat, February 28, 2015 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
Dance Place
Youth Dance Project Performance
Sat, February 28, 2015 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Friendship Heights
Guntram (opera by Richard Strauss)
Sun, March 1, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Imani Winds
Sun, March 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Niche
Sun, March 1, 2015
Atlas Performing Arts Center
The Silk Road Ensemble
Sun, March 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mulatu Astatke
Fri, March 6, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
Rueda All Stars (from Cuba)
Fri, March 6, 2015
Dance Place
Till Fellner, piano
Fri, March 6, 2015
Embassy of Austria
Iberian Suite: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor: Falla's La vida breve & Albéniz's Suite española
Thu, March 5, 2015 thru Saturday, March 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
IBERIAN SUITE: Grupo Corpo (Brazil): Sem Mim & Onqotô
Fri, March 6, 2015 thru Saturday, March 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fantasy & Fate: Tchaikovsky Masterworks: Lang Lang in recital (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)
Sat, March 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Chamber Music Recital
Sat, March 7, 2015
Hillwood Museum and Gardens
Yissy Garcia (from Cuba)
Sat, March 7, 2015
Dance Place
Mary Stuart
Tue, January 27, 2015 thru Sunday, March 8, 2015
Folger Theatre
Cherokee
Wed, February 11, 2015 thru Sunday, March 8, 2015
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
IBERIAN SUITE: Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras (Spain): Voces, Suite Flamenca
Mon, March 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Full Disclosure: Creative Responses to the Digital Privacy Crisis
Mon, March 9, 2015
Spy Museum
Dialogues of the Carmelites
Sat, February 21, 2015 thru Tuesday, March 10, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
IBERIAN SUITE: Companhia Portuguesa de Bailado Contemporâneo (Portugal): Fado
Tue, March 10, 2015 thru Wednesday, March 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
IBERIAN SUITE: Compañía María Pagés (Spain): Utopía
Wed, March 11, 2015 thru Thursday, March 12, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Bari Koral Family Rock Band: Tot Rock: Jammin at the Smithsonian
Fri, March 13, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
The Minetti Quartet
Fri, March 13, 2015
Embassy of Austria
Iberian Suite: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Four French Composers Inspired by Spain
Thu, March 12, 2015 thru Saturday, March 14, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
IBERIAN SUITE: María Muñoz of Mal Pelo (Spain) & Tania Perez-Salas of Compañía de Danza (Mexico)
Fri, March 13, 2015 thru Saturday, March 14, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Avanti Orchestral Concert
Sat, March 14, 2015
Church of the Epiphany
Cristina Pato
Sat, March 14, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Helen Simoneau Danse (from New York City)
Sat, March 14, 2015 thru Sunday, March 15, 2015
Dance Place
Flying Feet and Fiddle Bows: An Irish Celebration
Tue, March 17, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Marine Biology: Behind the Science: Insights from Scientifc Innovators: Evening Seminar
Tue, March 17, 2015
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Zakir Hussain
Tue, March 17, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
Stars of Tomorrow: The Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists in Concert
Fri, March 20, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Flying Dutchman
Sat, March 7, 2015 thru Saturday, March 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Mahler's Symphony No. 9
Thu, March 19, 2015 thru Saturday, March 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Brooklyn Rider
Sat, March 21, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Somewhere in Quixote
Sat, March 21, 2015 thru Sunday, March 22, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
zoe | juniper (from Seattle)
Sat, March 21, 2015 thru Sunday, March 22, 2015
Dance Place
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Sharon Isbin, guitar and Isabel Leonard, mezzo-sorpano
Tue, March 24, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Emerson String Quartet
Thu, March 26, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Platero y Yo
Thu, March 26, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Who Poisoned Rocky Rockfish?
Tue, March 24, 2015 thru Friday, March 27, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Malcolm Gets
Fri, March 27, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cassandra Wilson: Coming Forth by Day: A Tribute to Billie Holiday
Fri, March 27, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Don Giovanni
Sat, March 14, 2015 thru Saturday, March 28, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
NSO Pops: Do You Hear the People Sing / Steven Reineke, conductor
Fri, March 27, 2015 thru Saturday, March 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jan Lisiecki, piano
Sat, March 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jason Moran's In My Mind: Monk at Town Hall, 1959
Sat, March 28, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jessica Lang Dance
Sat, March 28, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
American Ballet Theatre
Tue, March 24, 2015 thru Sunday, March 29, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Adriane Fang & Gesel Mason Performance Projects (from Colorado)
Sat, March 28, 2015 thru Sunday, March 29, 2015
Dance Place
Mozart - Symphony No. 40
Sun, March 29, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
NSO Family Concert: The Magic Horn
Sun, March 29, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, March 29, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Raphaël Sévère, clarinet
Mon, March 30, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Joshua Bell, violin
Tue, March 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Stephen Hough, piano
Wed, April 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
KC Jazz Club: Nate Smith + Kinfolk
Fri, April 3, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor: Shostakovich's Symphony No. 10 / Daniil Trifonov, piano, plays Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3
Thu, April 2, 2015 thru Saturday, April 4, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cynthia Oliver/COCo Dance Theatre (from Urbana, Illinois)
Sat, April 4, 2015
Dance Place
The Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Works by Shostakovich & Dvorák
Sun, April 5, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Tue, April 7, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Wacky Science: with Ken Scott
Tue, April 7, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Edgar Meyer, double bass
Wed, April 8, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Chick Corea & Herbie Hancock
Fri, April 10, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Nature Jams: Tot Rock: Jammin at the Smithsonian
Fri, April 10, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Victory Road
Fri, April 10, 2015 thru Saturday, April 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dianne Reeves and Friends
Sat, April 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
New York City Ballet
Tue, April 7, 2015 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Swan Lake
Wed, April 8, 2015 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Karen Reedy Dance & Project. B. (from San Francisco)
Sat, April 11, 2015 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
Dance Place
NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Imagination Duo
Sat, April 11, 2015 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jay Campbell, cello
Sun, April 12, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Martin Kasik, piano
Wed, April 15, 2015
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Gallim Dance
Thu, April 16, 2015 thru Friday, April 17, 2015
Lansburgh Theatre
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor: Rachmaninoff's The Bells / Loren Kitt, Principal Clarinet, plays Mozart's Clarinet Concerto
Thu, April 16, 2015 thru Saturday, April 18, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Hot Sardines
Sat, April 18, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Julian Sands
Sat, April 18, 2015
Lansburgh Theatre
Laugh
Wed, March 11, 2015 thru Sunday, April 19, 2015
Studio Theatre
G-d's Honest Truth
Wed, March 25, 2015 thru Sunday, April 19, 2015
Theater J
Rosy Simas (from Minneapolis)
Sat, April 18, 2015 thru Sunday, April 19, 2015
Dance Place
Wagner & Liszt
Sat, April 18, 2015 thru Sunday, April 19, 2015
Casa Italiana
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Sun, April 19, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
English Baroque Soloists & Monteverdi Choir
Tue, April 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fieldwork Showing Spring 2015
Wed, April 22, 2015
Dance Place
Garbage to Gardens: in partnership with Smithsonian Gardens
Tue, April 21, 2015 thru Thursday, April 23, 2015
Enid A. Haupt Garden at Smithsonian Castle
Ute Lemper
Sat, April 25, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Lights Rise On Grace
Wed, April 1, 2015 thru Sunday, April 26, 2015
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
TETRISplus
Sat, April 25, 2015 thru Sunday, April 26, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rennie Harris RHAW (from Philadelphia)
Sat, April 25, 2015 thru Sunday, April 26, 2015
Dance Place
Tappenstance
Sat, April 25, 2015 thru Sunday, April 26, 2015
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Friendship Heights
NSO Family Concert: Gershwin's Magic Key
Sun, April 26, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, April 26, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Songs of Stephen Sondheim
Sun, April 26, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Miró Quartet with Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Wed, April 29, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
New World Symphony
Wed, April 29, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Beyond the Score: Beethoven's Symphony No. 5--Fate Knocks?
Fri, May 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lila Downs
Fri, May 1, 2015
GW Lisner Auditorium
Molly Springfield: The Marginalia Archive
Fri, May 1, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
The Blues Hall of Fame Tour
Fri, May 1, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Thunder Drums & the Giant Lion-Dog: Celebrate Asian Pacific American Heritage Month
Fri, May 1, 2015
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Beethoven's Symphony No. 5 / Works by Penderecki & J. Strauss Jr.
Thu, April 30, 2015 thru Saturday, May 2, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dance Place’s NEXTgeneration Showcase
Sat, May 2, 2015
Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America
NSO Ensemble Concert: Connections: Science/Math + Music
Sat, May 2, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dakshina/Daniel Phoenix Singh Dance Company
Sat, May 2, 2015 thru Sunday, May 3, 2015
Dance Place
KC Jazz Club: Antonio Hart Organ Trio
Fri, May 8, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Mahler's Symphony No. 5 / Leonidas Kavakos, violin, plays Sibelius's Violin Concerto
Thu, May 7, 2015 thru Saturday, May 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Igor Levit, piano
Sat, May 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Kinderclassics: Beethoven at the Ballpark!
Sat, May 9, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Step It Up DC hosted by The Dance Place Step Team
Sat, May 9, 2015
Dance Place
Murder Ballad
Wed, April 15, 2015 thru Sunday, May 10, 2015
Studio Theatre
Mariela in the Desert
Thu, April 16, 2015 thru Sunday, May 10, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Paul Lewis, piano
Sun, May 10, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Leonidas Kavakos, violin, with Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Mon, May 11, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Organ Recital: Thierry Escaich, organ (presented by the National Symphony Orchestra)
Wed, May 13, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Chamber Music Recital
Fri, November 7 thru Friday, May 15, 2015
Calvary Baptist Church
Tigers, Dragons, & Other Wise Tails: Celebrate Asian Pacific American Heritage Month
Tue, May 5, 2015 thru Friday, May 15, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Tour-de-Force
Wed, May 13, 2015 thru Friday, May 15, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor & violin: Works by J.S. Bach, Mussorgsky, & Sibelius
Thu, May 14, 2015 thru Saturday, May 16, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
20th Annual Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival
Fri, May 15, 2015 thru Saturday, May 16, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Kayhan Kalhor
Sat, May 16, 2015
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
ALICE (in wonderland)
Wed, May 6, 2015 thru Sunday, May 17, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Feet Don't Fail Me Now!
Fri, May 15, 2015 thru Sunday, May 17, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
BodyCartography Project (from Minneapolis)
Sat, May 16, 2015 thru Sunday, May 17, 2015
Dance Place
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: The Myriad Trio, with Anthony McGill, clarinet
Tue, May 19, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Freedom’s Song: Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Fri, March 13, 2015 thru Wednesday, May 20, 2015
Ford's Theatre
Cinderella
Sat, May 9, 2015 thru Thursday, May 21, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Julian Schwarz, cello and Marika Bournaki, piano
Fri, May 22, 2015
Embassy of Austria
Latino Music Fever
Thu, May 28, 2015 thru Saturday, May 30, 2015
Source Theatre
Scottish Ballet
Thu, May 28, 2015 thru Saturday, May 30, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Manuel López-Gómez, conductor: Liam Teague, steelpan, plays Akiho: New work for Steelpan and Orchestra
Fri, May 29, 2015 thru Saturday, May 30, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Call
Wed, May 13, 2015 thru Sunday, May 31, 2015
Theater J
DanceAfrica, DC 2015 Performances
Sat, May 30, 2015 thru Sunday, May 31, 2015
Dance Place
NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Violins, and Trombones, and Bears, Oh My!
Sat, May 30, 2015 thru Sunday, May 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Sleeping Beauty
Sat, May 30, 2015 thru Sunday, May 31, 2015
THEARC
Dreamtime: An Australian Adventure with Barefoot Puppets
Thu, June 4, 2015 thru Friday, June 5, 2015
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Reception for Rachel Schimdt: Meandering Cities
Fri, June 5, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
NSO Pops: Let's Be Frank / Steven Reineke, conductor
Fri, June 5, 2015 thru Saturday, June 6, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Francesco Piemontesi, piano
Sat, June 6, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
62nd Washington International Competition for Strings
Mon, June 8, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Saeunn Thornsteinsdottir, cello and Alexandra Joan, piano
Fri, June 12, 2015
Icelandic Ambassador's Residence
The Royal Ballet
Tue, June 9, 2015 thru Sunday, June 14, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Word Dance Theater
Sat, June 13, 2015 thru Sunday, June 14, 2015
Dance Place
New Releases Choreographers Showcase 2015
Sat, June 20, 2015
Dance Place
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Tue, May 12, 2015 thru Sunday, June 21, 2015
Folger Theatre
Jumpers for Goalposts
Wed, May 13, 2015 thru Sunday, June 21, 2015
Studio Theatre
Zombie: The American
Wed, May 27, 2015 thru Sunday, June 21, 2015
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Mary-Kate Olsen is in Love
Wed, June 3, 2015 thru Sunday, June 21, 2015
Studio Theatre
SpeakeasyDC’s Story Showdown
Fri, June 26, 2015 thru Saturday, June 27, 2015
Dance Place
Las Polacas - The Polish Girls of Buenos Aires
Thu, June 4, 2015 thru Sunday, June 28, 2015
GALA Hispanic Theatre
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife
Wed, June 10, 2015 thru Sunday, July 5, 2015
Theater J
Reception for Erik Thor Sanderberg + Megan Van Wagoner: Saturated with Subconscious
Fri, July 10, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
DC Hip-Hop Theater Festival
Fri, July 10, 2015 thru Saturday, July 11, 2015
Dance Place
Furia Flamenca
Sat, August 1, 2015 thru Sunday, August 2, 2015
Dance Place
Silence! The Musical
Wed, July 15, 2015 thru Sunday, August 9, 2015
Studio Theatre
Reception for Anthony Cervino: Ejecta
Fri, August 14, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
The Book of Mormon
Tue, June 16, 2015 thru Sunday, August 16, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Chamber Music Recital
Tue, October 21 thru Wednesday, September 16, 2015
Dumbarton House
Ongoing events (94)
Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Kaufman Collection, 1700 - 1830
Thru Wed, December 31
National Gallery of Art
Shear Madness
Thru Thursday, December 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Homefront 1812: Friends, Family & Foe
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
John L. Dreyfuss' Inventions
Thru Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kreeger Museum
Five Generations of Nourse Family Artists
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Making Their Mark: Stories Through Signatures
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
National Archives
Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
Degas/Cassatt
Thru Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
The First Woman Graphic Novelist: Helena Bochoráková-Dittrichová
Thru Fri, November 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Total Art: Contemporary Video
Thru Sun, October 12
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Titian's Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Symbols of Honor: Heraldry and Family History in Shakespeare's England
Thru Sun, October 26
Folger Shakespeare Library
Mars Up Close
Thru Sun, November 30
National Geographic
The 5x5 Project: Marianne Vitale: Common Crossings
Thru Sat, December 6
Riggs Road and South Dakota Ave, NE
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Fridays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Mondays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Mon, December 29
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet Van Ness Studio
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Wednesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Floor Exercises (Drop-In Sundays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
The 5x5 Project: Brendan Fowler: Walls at St. Elizabeth's
Thru Sat, December 6
St. Elizabeth's Hospital
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Fortune Teller
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and E Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Hat
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and Virginia Avenue, SW
The 5x5 Project: Marley Dawson: Construction
Thru Sat, October 18
625 T Street NW
ApocalyptiCAT
Thru Fri, October 10
Goethe-Institut
The 5x5 Project: Abigail DeVille: The New Migration
Thru Sun, November 2
1205-1215 Good Hope Rd, SE
The 5x5 Project: Glenn Kaino: Bridge
Thru Sat, December 6
Building 170
The 5x5 Project: Cameron Hockenson: Migration
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Jennifer Wen Ma: Portrait Garden
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Jonathan Fung: Peep
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Naranjo Morse: Digging
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Peter Hutchinson: Thrown Rope of Trees for Washington D.C.
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
Exhibition: From Neoclassicism to Futurism: Italian Prints and Drawings, 1800–1925
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Exhibition: Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Emilie Brzezinski: The Lure of the Forest
Thru Sat, December 27
Kreeger Museum
The 5x5 Project: Diana Al-Hadid: Interior Sketch
Thru Sat, December 6
2412 Martin Luther King Ave SE
The 5x5 Project: Dignidad Rebelde: Looking Back
Thru Sun, December 7
1st and N Street, NE
The 5x5 Project: Don Camp: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
NoMa
The 5x5 Project: Isaac Diggs: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
2345 Marin Luther King Jr. Avenue, SE
The 5x5 Project: Larry Cook: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Frank D. Reeves Municipal Center
The 5x5 Project: Michael Platt: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Brookland Works
The 5x5 Project: Stan Squirewell: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Arena Stage
Divergence
Thru Sat, October 25
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
New Paintings by Sheep Jones
Thru Sun, October 12
Gallery plan b
The 5x5 Project: Kota Ezawa: Hand Vote
Thru Fri, November 21
Canal Park
The 5x5 Project: Sanaz Mazinani: U.S.A.I.R.A.N
Thru Fri, November 21
1300 H St NE
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Advanced Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
African Dance with Marcia Howard (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Adrienne Clancy (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock DC (Intermediate/Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Modern Dance/ReVision Company Class (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
40 & Up Dance with Deborah Riley Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Edgewood Arts Building
Salsa with DC Casineros (Casino Partnerwork and Cuban Styling – All Levels) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
Emily Francisco: Something Slightly Familiar
Thru Sat, October 11
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Raya Bodnarchuk: Bronze Sculpture
Thru Sat, October 4
Neptune Fine Art
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Geographic
The South African Sketchbook
Thru Sat, October 4
Robert Brown Gallery
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Flying Monsters 3D
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Beginning/Advance Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Deborah Riley (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Sea Monsters 3D: A Prehistoric Adventure
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk: After the Rainbow
Thru Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Hothouse Video: Saya Woolfalk
Thru Fri, November 14
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Exhibition: Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
New York Avenue Sculpture Project: Magdalena Abakanowicz
Thru Sunday, September 27, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Exhibition: A Subtle Beauty: Platinum Photographs from the Collection
Sun, October 5 thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Exhibition: Degas's Little Dancer
Sun, October 5 thru Sunday, January 11, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Felipe Oyarzún: The Force
Mon, October 6 thru Fri, October 17
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
Out of Bounds
Fri, October 10 thru Sat, December 20
Neptune Fine Art
Man-made
Wed, October 15 thru Sun, November 23
Gallery plan b
Food: Our Global Kitchen
Thu, October 16 thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
National Geographic
Leslie Berns and Shelley Warren: Embodying the Ephemeral
Fri, October 17 thru Sat, November 15
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
The Wall in Our Heads: An Exhibition of American Artists and Kai Wiedenhöfer
Sat, October 25 thru Mon, December 15
Goethe-Institut
Decoding the Renaissance
Tue, November 11 thru Sunday, March 1, 2015
Folger Shakespeare Library
Doris Lee: American Painter and Illustrator
Mon, November 17 thru Friday, May 8, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Year-End Group Show
Fri, November 28 thru Wed, December 24
Gallery plan b
Picturing Mary: Woman, Mother, Idea
Fri, December 5 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Ben Tolman: Civilized
Fri, February 27, 2015 thru Sunday, March 15, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Rachel Schimdt: Meandering Cities
Fri, June 5, 2015 thru Friday, July 3, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Erik Thor Sanderberg+ Megan Van Wagoner: Saturated with Subconscious
Fri, July 10, 2015 thru Saturday, August 8, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Anthony Cervino: Ejecta
Fri, August 14, 2015 thru Saturday, September 12, 2015
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Attractions (208)
12th Street Gallery
21st Century Consort
Aaron Gallery
Adamson Gallery
Addison/Ripley Fine Art
African American Civil War Memorial and Museum
Albert Einstein Planetarium
Alex Gallery
All We Art
Ambassador Theater
American Association for the Advancement of Science, Auditorium
American Foreign Service Association
American Red Cross Museum
Anacostia Arts Center
Anderson House - The Society of The Cincinnati
Ann Loeb Bronfman Gallery
Art Museum of the Americas
Artist's Proof Art Gallery
Artomatic
Arts Club of Washington
Bureau of Engraving & Printing
Burton Marinkovich Fine Art
Cannon House Office Building
Caos on F
Capital Fringe Festival
Capitol Hill Chorale
Capitol Reflecting Pool
Carroll Square Gallery
Cathedral Choral Society
Chao Phraya Gallery
Children’s Chorus of Washington (CCW)
CityDance
Civilian Art Projects
Conner Contemporary Art
Constellation Theatre Company
Constitution Gardens
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Cross MacKenzie Gallery
CulturalDC
Dance Institute of Washington
Dance Place
DC Cabaret Network
DC Jazz Festival
DC Preservation League
DC Reynolds
DC Youth Orchestra Program
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
Decatur House Museum
District Architecture Center
Dumbarton House
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection
Embassy of Canada
Embassy of Greece
Embassy of the Netherlands
Enid A. Haupt Garden at Smithsonian Castle
Environmental Film Festival in the Nation's Capital
Filmfest DC
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Folger Shakespeare Library
Folger Theatre
Ford's Theatre
FotoWeekDC
Foundry Gallery
Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial
Frederick Douglass National Historic Site
Friday Morning Music Club
Fridge DC
G Fine Art
Gallery On H Street
Gallery plan b
Gay Men's Chorus Washington DC (GMCW)
George Mason Memorial
Georgetown Galleries on Book Hill
Goethe-Institut
Govinda Gallery
Hamiltonian Gallery
Heiner Contemporary Art
Hemphill Fine Arts
Hillwood Museum and Gardens
Hillyer Art Space
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
Honfleur Gallery
Howard Theatre
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
In Series
Irvine Contemporary
Jackson Art Center
Jane Haslem Gallery
Jefferson Memorial
Jet Set Hair Designs
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Knock on Wood Tap Studio
Korean War Veterans Memorial
Koshland Science Museum
Kreeger Museum
Le Diplomate
Library of Congress
Lincoln Memorial
Long View Gallery
Luther Place Memorial Church
Maida Withers Dance Construction Company
Marsha Mateyka Gallery
Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
Maurine Littleton Gallery
Mead Theater Lab: CulturalDC
Meridian International Center
National Archives
National Building Museum
National Cherry Blossom Festival
National Gallery of Art
National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
National Geographic
National Mall
National Museum of the American Indian
National Museum of Women in the Arts
National Symphony Orchestra
National Theatre
Neptune Fine Art
Old Post Office Pavillion
Old Stone House
Pan American Symphony Orchestra
Parish Gallery
PEN/Faulkner
Pensler Galleries
Pepco Edison Place Gallery
Plush Beauty Box
Potter's House
Primimoda Gallery
Project 4 Gallery
Rainbow Theatre Project
Renwick Gallery - Smithsonian American Art Museum
Residence of the South African Ambassador
Robert Brown Gallery
Rock Creek Park Nature Center and Planetarium
Rorschach Theatre
Russell Senate Office Building
SCENA Theatre at Atlas
Shear Madness
Sitar Center for the Arts
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Smithsonian Arthur M. Sackler Gallery and the Freer Gallery of Art
Smithsonian Asian Pacific American Center
Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Smithsonian Institution The Castle
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Smithsonian National Museum of African Art
Smithsonian National Museum of American History
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Smithsonian National Postal Museum
Smithsonian National Zoological Park
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
SpeakeasyDC
Spooky Action Theater
Spy Museum
St. Margaret's Episcopal Church
Step Afrika!
Studio Gallery
Supreme Court
Susan Calloway Fine Arts
Swing Time – The Musical!
Taffety Punk Theatre Company
Teatro Lirico of DC
Textile Museum
The Corner Store
The Ellipse
The Embassy Series
The Phillips Collection
The Smithsonian Associates
The Tidal Basin
The Washington Ballet
The Washington Ballet at THEARC
The Washington Chorus
The Yards Park
THEARC
Theater Alliance
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Thomas Circle Singers
Thomas Jefferson Memorial
TICKETPLACE.org
Transformer
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Uline Arena
Union Station
Union Stylus
United States Capitol & Visitors Center
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
United States Navy Memorial
US Capitol West Lawn
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
Washington Bach Consort
Washington Concert Opera
Washington Improv Theater (WIT)
Washington Men's Camerata
Washington National Opera
Washington Performing Arts
Washington Project for the Arts (WPA)
Washington Stage Guild
Washington Studio School
Washington Women's Chorus
West Lawn US Capital
Woodrow Wilson House
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
World War II Memorial
Zenith Gallery
Venues (464)
1000 4th Street SW
1200 First St. NE
1205-1215 Good Hope Rd, SE
1250 9th St NW
12th Street & Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
1300 H St NE
1st and N Street, NE
2345 Marin Luther King Jr. Avenue, SE
2412 Martin Luther King Ave SE
4th Street and E Street SW
4th Street and Virginia Avenue, SW
500 Penn Street, NE
515 M St SE
625 T Street NW
701 Restaurant
8th St SE & I St SE
990 4th St. SW
9:30 Club
Aaron Gallery
Abramson Auditorium NYU
Adams Morgan – Smithsonian Associates Tours
Adamson Gallery
Adas Israel Congregation
Addison/Ripley Fine Art
AED Globe Theater
African American Civil War Memorial and Museum
African Continuum Theatre Company
African Heritage Center
Alex Gallery
Alliance Francaise de Washington, D.C.
AMC Loews Georgetown 14 Theatre
AMC Mazza Gallerie
American Association for the Advancement of Science, Auditorium
American Ensemble Theater
American Foreign Service Association
American Institute of Architects Headquarters (AIA)
American Red Cross Museum
American University Greenberg Theatre
American University Katzen Arts Center
American University School of Communication
American University, Wechsler Theatre, Mary Graydon Center
Anacostia Art Gallery
Anacostia Arts Center
Anacostia Neighborhood Library
Anacostia Park
Anacostia Playhouse
Anderson House - The Society of The Cincinnati
Ann Loeb Bronfman Gallery
Arena Stage
Art Museum of the Americas
Arts Club of Washington
Arts Plaza at Monroe Street Market
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Avalon Theatre
B Smith's at Union Station
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Baldacchino Gypsy Tent Bar - at Fort Fringe
Bayou
Belgian Ambassador's Residence
Belmont Mansion
Benning Park Community Center
Benning Recreation Center
BicycleSPACE
Black Fox Lounge
Blind Whino
Bohemian Caverns
Brookland Works
Building 170
Burke Theater: US Navy Memorial
Busboys & Poets @ 14th & V
Busboys & Poets @ 5th & K
Calvary Baptist Church
Canal Park
Caos on F
Capital Fringe Festival
Capitol Hill Arts Workshop
Capitol Hill Day School
Capitol Hill Presbyterian Church
Capitol Reflecting Pool
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Capitol South Metro
Capitol View Neighborhood Library
Carnegie Institution for Science
Carter Barron Amphitheatre
Casa de la Luna
Casa Italiana
Catholic University - The Benjamin T. Rome School of Music
Catholic University, Callan Theatre
Center for American Progress
Charles Sumner School
Chevy Chase Presbyterian Church
Chief Ike's Mambo Room
Church of the Annunciation
Church of the Ascension and Saint Agnes
Church of the Epiphany
Church Street Theater
Civilian Art Projects
Cole Studio
Columbia Heights Metro
Columbia Station
Congress Heights Senior Wellness Center
Conner Contemporary Art
Constitution Avenue between 7th and 17th Streets
Coors Dance Studio
Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design
Corcoran Georgetown Campus
Corduroy
CultureCapital
Dance Place
DAR Constitution Hall
Davis Performing Arts Center, Georgetown University
DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities
DC Reynolds
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
Deanwood Library
Deanwood Recreation Center
District Architecture Center
Dorothy I. Height/Benning Neighborhood Library
Dumbarton House
Dupont Circle
Dupont Circle Metro
East River Washington Senior Wellness Center
Eastern High School
Eastern Market Metro
Eastman Studio Theatre
Edgewood Arts Building
Edmund Burke School
Egyptian Embassy Residence
Eleven Eleven Sculpture Space
Ellington Theater
Embassy of Argentina
Embassy of Armenia
Embassy of Australia
Embassy of Austria
Embassy of Bangladesh
Embassy of Bosnia Herzegovina
Embassy of Bulgaria
Embassy of Canada
Embassy of Croatia
Embassy of Ecuador
Embassy of Ethiopia
Embassy of Finland
Embassy of France
Embassy of Greece
Embassy of Hungary
Embassy of Italy
Embassy of Japan-Japan Information and Culture Center
Embassy of Latvia
Embassy of Lithuania
Embassy of Luxembourg
Embassy of Malta
Embassy of Poland
Embassy of Singapore
Embassy of Slovakia
Embassy of Slovenia
Embassy of Switzerland
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Embassy of the Netherlands
Embassy of the People's Republic of China
Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Embassy of Trinidad and Tobago
Embassy of Ukraine
Embassy of Venezuela - Bolivarian Hall
Embassy Row
Emergence Community Arts Collective
Enid A. Haupt Garden at Smithsonian Castle
Enrique V. Iglesias Auditorium
Eugene and Agnes E. Meyer Auditorium
European Union
F St. Sidewalk
Fairfax Village Community Space
Filmfest DC
First Baptist Church of Washington D.C.
First Congregational United Church of Christ
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Folger Consort
Folger Shakespeare Library
Folger Theatre
Ford's Theatre
Former Spanish Ambassador's Residence
Fort Dupont Park
Fort Fringe
Fort Stanton Recreation Center
Fort Totten Metro
Francis A. Gregory Neighborhood Library
Frank D. Reeves Municipal Center
Fridge DC
Ft. Stevens Recreation Center
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Gallaudet University
Gallery Place-Chinatown Metro
Gallery plan b
Gangplank Marina
Gateway Pavilion
Gearbox
George Mason Memorial
George Washington University Department of Music
Georgetown Day School: High School
Georgetown Day School: Lower/Middle School
Georgetown Galleries on Book Hill
Georgetown Retirement Residence
Georgetown University
Georgia Brown's
German Embassy
German Historical Institute
Goethe-Institut
Govinda Gallery
Greenberg Theatre
GW Lisner Auditorium
H Street Playhouse
Hamiltonian Gallery
Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America
Heiner Contemporary Art
Helix Lounge
Hemphill Fine Arts
Heritage Center at Navy Memorial
Heurich House Museum
Hill Country BBQ
Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
Hillwood Museum and Gardens
Hillyer Art Space
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
Historic Society of Washington, D.C.
Historical Society of Washington, DC
Holiday Inn Capitol-Smithsonian Associates Tours
Honfleur Gallery
Hot Yoga
Howard Theatre
Howard University-Aldridge Theater
Howard University-Blackburn Center
Howard University-Cramton Auditorium
Icelandic Ambassador's Residence
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
Ingleside at Rock Creek
Inter-American Development Bank
International Student House
Iona Senior Services
Iraqi Cultural Center
Irvine Contemporary
Jack Guidone Theater
Jack Morton Auditorium
Jackson Art Center
Jane Haslem Gallery
Jazz Night in Southwest (Westminster Church)
Jefferson Memorial
Jet Set Hair Designs
Jin
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Johnson IMAX Theater, Natural History Building
JoJo Restaurant & Bar
Josephine Butler Parks Center
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Atlas
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Friendship Heights
Kastles Stadium at The Wharf
Keegan Theatre
Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Koshland Science Museum
Kraft Studio & Neon Works
Kreeger Museum
La Maison Française
Lamond-Riggs Neighborhood Library
Landmark's E Street Cinema
Lansburgh Theatre
Layfayette Square - Smithsonian Associate Tours
Le Diplomate
Letelier Theater
Levine School of Music
Library of Congress
Lincoln Theatre
Long View Gallery
Luther Place Memorial Church
Lutheran Church of the Reformation
Madame Tussauds
Mandarin Oriental
Maret School
Marsha Mateyka Gallery
Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library
Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
Marvin Center, George Washington University
Marvin Gaye Park
Mayflower Renaissance Hotel
Mead Theater Lab: CulturalDC
Metropolitan Memorial Methodist Church
Mexican Cultural Institute
Mount Vernon Place United Methodist Church
Mt Pleasant Library
National Academy of Sciences Auditorium
National Archives
National Building Museum
National Cherry Blossom Parade Route
National City Christian Church
National Gallery of Art
National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
National Geographic
National Mall
National Museum of the American Indian
National Museum of Women in the Arts
National Portrait Gallery
National Presbyterian Church
National Theatre
Nationals Park
Navy Yard Metro
Neptune Fine Art
New York Avenue Presbyterian Church
New York University in Washington, DC
Newseum
NoMa
Northwest One Neighborhood Library
Old Ambassador's Residence - Embassy of Japan
Old Post Office Pavillion
Old Stone House
Open Studio dc
Organization of American States Main Building
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church
Palisades Neighborhood Library
Parish Gallery
Parklands-Turner Neighborhood Library
Patagonia Georgetown
PEN/Faulkner
Pensler Galleries
People's Congregational Church
Pepco Edison Place Gallery
Petworth Neighborhood Library
Plush Beauty Box
Portuguese Ambassador's Residence
Potter's House
Primimoda Gallery
Project 4 Gallery
Raymond Recreation Center
RedRocks Bistro
Redrum - at Fort Fringe
Regal Cinemas Gallery Place
Regal Gallery Place Stadium 14
Renaissance Dupont Circle Hotel
Renwick Gallery - Smithsonian American Art Museum
Residence of the Bulgarian Ambassador
Residence of the Ecuadorian Ambassador
Residence of the European Union Ambassador
Residence of the Finnish Ambassador
Residence of the French Ambassador
Residence of the South African Ambassador
Residence of the Sri Lankan Ambassador
RH Terrell Recreation Campus
Riggs Road and South Dakota Ave, NE
Rita Bright Recreation Campus
Riverside Center
Robert Brown Gallery
Rock Creek Park Nature Center and Planetarium
Romanian Ambassador's Residence
Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center
Rumba Cafe
Saint Ann's Catholic Church
Saint Augustine’s Episcopal Church
Sidney Harman Hall
Sidwell Friends School
Sitar Center for the Arts
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Smith Center for Healing and the Arts
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Smithsonian Arthur M. Sackler Gallery and the Freer Gallery of Art
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Smithsonian Institution The Castle
Smithsonian Metro Station (The Mall Entrance)
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Smithsonian National Museum of African Art
Smithsonian National Museum of American History
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery
Smithsonian National Postal Museum
Smithsonian National Zoological Park
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Source Theatre
Southeast Neighborhood Library
Southwest Waterfront
Spanish Ambassador's Residence
Spooky Action Theater
Spy Museum
St. Columba's Church
St. Elizabeth's Hospital
St. Joseph's on Capitol Hill
St. Margaret's Episcopal Church
St. Mark's Episcopal Church
St. Monica and St. James Episcopal Church
St. Paul's Lutheran Church
St. Stephen's Church
Stoddert Recreation Center
Studio 1469
Studio Gallery
Studio Theatre
Supreme Court
Sutra Lounge
Takoma Park Library
Terrace Theatre
Textile Museum
The Bedroom - at Fort Fringe
The Corner Store
The Dunes
The Ellipse
The Hamilton
The Passenger
The Shop - at Fort Fringe
The Tidal Basin
The Universe - Universalist National Memorial Church
The Washington Ballet
The Washington Post
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
The Washington School of Ballet SE Campus
The Washington School of Ballet Van Ness Studio
The Yards Park
THEARC
Theater J
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Thomas Jefferson Memorial
Thurgood Marshall Center
Town Danceboutique
Trading Post
Trinity University O'Connor Auditorium
Tropicalia
Tryst
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Turkish Ambassador's Residence
Twins Jazz
U Street Music Hall
UBS Financial Services
Uline Arena
Undercroft Theatre
Union Station - North Hall
Union Stylus
United States Botanic Garden
United States Navy Memorial
Unity of Washington, DC
Universalist National Memorial Church
University of the District of Columbia
US Capitol West Lawn
Venezuelan Ambassador's Residence
Walter E. Washington Convention Center
Warehouse Theater
Warner Building Atrium
Warner Theatre
Washington Community Fellowship (on Capitol Hill)
Washington DC Jewish Community Center
Washington Hebrew Congregation
Washington Monument
Washington Project for the Arts (WPA)
Washington Stage Guild
Washington Studio School
Watha T. Daniel-Shaw Neighborhood Library
Wesley United Methodist Church
West Lawn US Capital
West Potomac Park
Western Presbyterian Church
Westminster Presbyterian Church - DC
William O. Lockridge/Bellevue Neighborhood Library
Wonderbox
Woodley Park-Zoo/Adams Morgan Metro
Woodridge Neighborhood Library
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Woodrow Wilson Plaza
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Zenith Gallery
Restaurants (3)
701 Restaurant
Georgia Brown's
The Washington Chorus