Strathmore

Search Results

Your search for events from Saturday, November 1, 2014 through Friday, November 7, 2014 found...

Change your search.

Performances (173)
Listed in date order.
Rocky Horror Show
Thru Sat, November 1
Workhouse Arts Center
La Vida Breve [The Short Life]
Thru Sat, November 1
Source Theatre
Haunted Trail at the Workhouse
Thru Sat, November 1
Workhouse Arts Center
BMD and The Washington Ballet Studio Company
Thru Sat, November 1
The Washington Ballet
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Midori, violin, plays Schumann's Violin Concerto / Symphonies by Mendelssohn & Mozart
Thru Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The National Acrobats of the People's Republic of China: Cirque Peking Direct from Beijing
Thru Sat, November 1
George Mason University's Center for the Arts
Acting Fundamentals for Kids, Six Sessions, Saturdays
Sat, November 1
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Giraffada
Sat, November 1
Goethe-Institut
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Sotto Voce
Sat, November 1
Goethe-Institut
Basetrack
Sat, November 1
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Beware the Ides of March
Sat, November 1
Folger Theatre
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Sat, November 1
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
Children's Book Publishing 101
Sat, November 1
The Writer's Center
Cocktails and Canvas: Lavender Fields
Sat, November 1
VisArts at Rockville
Cocktails and Canvas: Proud as a Peacock
Sat, November 1
VisArts at Rockville
Community Leaders Are Readers
Sat, November 1
Anacostia Neighborhood Library
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, November 1
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Eddie Money
Sat, November 1
The Barns at Wolf Trap
Fancy Nancy Tea Party
Sat, November 1
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Film Series: American Originals Now: Jodie Mack: Fabriflicks
Sat, November 1
National Gallery of Art
Film Series: Morality and Beauty: Marco Bellocchio: Fists in the Pocket
Sat, November 1
National Portrait Gallery
Flamenco Vivo/Carlota Santana: The Soul of Flamenco
Sat, November 1
The Alden
How Do I Cook That? - Spa Cuisine
Sat, November 1
Workhouse Arts Center
How to Get Your Poetry Published
Sat, November 1
The Writer's Center
Intro to Acting for the Camera, Section 2, Six Sessions, Saturdays
Sat, November 1
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Intro to Acting, Section 2, Six Sessions, Saturdays
Sat, November 1
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Kate Davis
Sat, November 1
BlackRock Center for the Arts
KC Jazz Club: The Pedrito Martinez Group featuring Ariacne Trujillo
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Make it Uniquely Yours - Intermediate Fused Glass Course (Four Week Session)
Sat, November 1
VisArts at Rockville
Northern Virginia j.talks - Joshua Max Feldman
Sat, November 1
Congregation Beth Emeth
NSO Kinderclassics: Musical Opposites
Sat, November 1
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Shifting Power in the Opera House: Creative Dramas, Prima Donnas, and the Evolution of an Art: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Stonehenge Yields Its Secrets: An Ambitious Project Probes the Stone Circles Mysteries: All-Day Seminar
Sat, November 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Muddle in the Middle
Sat, November 1
The Writer's Center
The New Movement
Sat, November 1
The Washington Ballet
The Retold Tale
Sat, November 1
The Writer's Center
Uncle Nace's Day: A Maryland Emancipation Day Play
Sat, November 1
Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center
Voiceovers, Six Sessions, Saturdays
Sat, November 1
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Watercolor on Canvas
Sat, November 1
Workhouse Arts Center
Fetch Clay, Make Man
Thru Sun, November 2
Round House Theatre
The Wolfe Twins
Thru Sun, November 2
Studio Theatre
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Thru Sun, November 2
Synetic Theater
17th International Festival of Hispanic Theater: Pasos al Azar / Random Steps (España)
Thru Sun, November 2
Gunston Theatre Two
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Abd El Kader
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Goethe-Institut
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Challat of Tunis
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Goethe-Institut
Fancy Nancy The Musical
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Mozart's Requiem
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Strathmore
VTDance/Vincent E. Thomas
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 2
Dance Place
All Hung Open Exhibition: Reception
Sun, November 2
Montpelier Arts Center
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Villa 69
Sun, November 2
Goethe-Institut
Deana Martin: A Tribute to Dean Martin and Frank Sinatra
Sun, November 2
Hylton Performing Arts Center
Family Day
Sun, November 2
Artisphere
Film Series: American Originals Now: Jodie Mack: Let Your Light Shine
Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Free Community Day
Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Introduction to Quilt Making: 3-Session Weekend Course
Sun, November 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Joram Piatigorsky and Enid Shomer
Sun, November 2
The Writer's Center
Lecture: El Greco in America: Critics, Collectors, and Connoisseurs
Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Lori Ulmer-Hanson: Reception
Sun, November 2
Montpelier Arts Center
Megan Van Wagonner: ''Comforts of Home'': Reception
Sun, November 2
Montpelier Arts Center
New Orleans Legends: Featuring the Preservation Hall Jazz Band and Allen Toussaint
Sun, November 2
George Mason University's Center for the Arts
Northern Virginia j.talks - Nate Hausmann
Sun, November 2
Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia (JCCNV)
Paper Marbling Workshop
Sun, November 2
Gallery Underground
SlingShot (Film Screening)
Sun, November 2
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
The 50th Anniversary of The Big Broadcast on WAMU 88.5 American University Radio
Sun, November 2
GW Lisner Auditorium
The Amazing Max and the Box of Interesting Things
Sun, November 2
The Alden
Turkish Delights
Sun, November 2
Workhouse Arts Center
Weilerstein Piano Trio
Sun, November 2
Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley (2014; 89 min)
Sun, November 2
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Angel Fuster: Form and Color: Opening Reception
Mon, November 3
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
China National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra with Yuja Wang
Mon, November 3
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Full Spectrum: The Prolific Master within Loïs Mailou Jones
Mon, November 3
DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities
Keeping the Arts Legal and in Compliance!
Mon, November 3
Pepco Edison Place Gallery
Lecture: The Secret of the Gondola
Mon, November 3
National Gallery of Art
Online Poetry Workshop II (online class)
Mon, November 3
The Writer's Center
Teacher Workday & School Holidays = Arts Camp! (1 day)
Mon, November 3
Workhouse Arts Center
The Wall in Our Heads: Here We Come
Mon, November 3
Goethe-Institut
Afternoon Tea
Tue, November 4
Strathmore
Artplay!
Tue, November 4
McKinley Elementary School
Cry "Havoc!"
Tue, November 4
Folger Theatre
Election Day Holiday Mini Camp: Dinosaurs
Tue, November 4
Theatre on the Run
Open with Care
Tue, November 4
Arts Club of Washington
Poetry Primer (4 sessions)
Tue, November 4
The Writer's Center
Presidential Term Limits: Is Their Time Up?: Smithsonian Debate
Tue, November 4
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Rebel (Film Screening)
Tue, November 4
National Archives
Screenwriting II: Marketing Your Screenplay (4 sessions)
Tue, November 4
The Writer's Center
Teacher Workday & School Holidays = Arts Camp! (1 day)
Tue, November 4
Workhouse Arts Center
The Art of the Matter
Tue, November 4
National Geographic
The Wall in Our Heads: Leipzig in the Fall
Tue, November 4
Goethe-Institut
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, November 4
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Elmer Gantry-Show with Discussion
Thru Wed, November 5
Signature Theatre
Afternoon Tea
Wed, November 5
Strathmore
AIR Mentor: Seth Kibel
Wed, November 5
Strathmore
Avanti Orchestral Concert
Wed, November 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Developing the High-Concept Novel (3 sessions)
Wed, November 5
The Writer's Center
Five Came Back: A Story of Hollywood and the Second World War
Wed, November 5
National Archives
From Farm to Table: A Photographer's Journey
Wed, November 5
National Geographic
Fused Glass Plate Workshop
Wed, November 5
VisArts at Rockville
Gallery Talk: Collection Selections
Wed, November 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig
Wed, November 5
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
High School Choir Invitational
Wed, November 5
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
How to Break into Travel Writing with a Story that Sells (4 sessions)
Wed, November 5
The Writer's Center
Kid's Day Out: The Pirate Of Bully Bay
Wed, November 5
Arts Harmony Hall Regional Center
Landmark Society Lecture: Roman Classicism (and Where to Find It)
Wed, November 5
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Let There Be Light (Film Screening)
Wed, November 5
National Archives
Making Their Mark Adult Education Workshop Series: Meet the Pen Doctor
Wed, November 5
National Archives
Miguel Zenon: Identities Are Changeable: Tales Of The Diaspora
Wed, November 5
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Patrick Bruel
Wed, November 5
Warner Theatre
Poetry I (4 sessions)
Wed, November 5
The Writer's Center
Ravioli Time! - Family Class
Wed, November 5
Workhouse Arts Center
The Secret History of Wonder Woman: Evening Seminar with Book Signing
Wed, November 5
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
An Evening with John Cleese: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, November 6
Church of the Epiphany
Break Through Writer's Block and Fill Your Empty Notebooks (2 sessions)
Thu, November 6
The Writer's Center
Chef Dominique Ansel: Sweet Secrets from a Pastry Master: Evening Seminar with Book Signing and a Breakfast for Dessert Tasting
Thu, November 6
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Civil War 360 (2014; 60 min)
Thu, November 6
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Cocktails and Canvas: Strawberries
Thu, November 6
VisArts at Rockville
Election Results and Ramifications
Thu, November 6
National Archives
Jazz Master Class with Composer-Pianist Vijay Iyer
Thu, November 6
Strathmore
Lecture: Titians "Danaë" during World War II
Thu, November 6
National Gallery of Art
Open Drawing Studio
Thu, November 6
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Philadanco Master Class: Modern Dance
Thu, November 6
Publick Playhouse
RADHE RADHE: Rites of Holi
Thu, November 6
Strathmore
Cre.art Project: Visuality
Thu, November 6 thru Fri, November 7
Artisphere
Justin Hayward with special guest Mike Dawes
Thu, November 6 thru Fri, November 7
The Barns at Wolf Trap
Native Pride Dancers: Celebrate American Indian Heritage Month
Thu, November 6 thru Fri, November 7
National Museum of the American Indian
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Rock the Casbah
Fri, November 7
Embassy of France
Arabian Sights Film Festival: The Proof
Fri, November 7
Embassy of France
Azra Sings
Fri, November 7
Embassy of Bosnia Herzegovina
Cocktails and Canvas: Dusk
Fri, November 7
VisArts at Rockville
Cuban Dance Social with DC Casineros (All Levels)
Fri, November 7
Dance Place
Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Katie Ernst: Little Words
Fri, November 7
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Film Series: The Play's the Thing: Václav Havel, Art and Politics: The Uninvited Guest followed by Every Young Man
Fri, November 7
American University, Malsi Doyle and Michael Forman Theater
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Quatuor Ébène
Fri, November 7
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Home Free
Fri, November 7
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Luis Peralta: Opening Reception
Fri, November 7
Publick Playhouse
Make Them Hear You: A LGBT Singer-Songwriter Showcase
Fri, November 7
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Martha Graham Dance Company
Fri, November 7
George Mason University's Center for the Arts
Mike Birbiglia - Thank God for Jokes
Fri, November 7
Warner Theatre
Opening Reception: Urban Bungalow
Fri, November 7
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
Philadanco!
Fri, November 7
Publick Playhouse
Platinum Live: Philadanco!
Fri, November 7
Publick Playhouse
Platters and Pinot Grigio
Fri, November 7
VisArts at Rockville
Two Nights in Telluride Part 1
Fri, November 7
National Geographic
UMD Wind Orchestra: Dragon Rhyme
Fri, November 7
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Thru Sat, November 8
CenterStage
Cabaret Series: Heroes Cabaret!
Sun, November 2 thru Sat, November 8
Workhouse Arts Center
Fall Harvest Tea and Tour
Wed, November 5 thru Sat, November 8
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor: Claudio Bohórquez, cello, plays Prokofiev's Sinfonia concertante / Symphonies by Brahms & Haydn
Thu, November 6 thru Sat, November 8
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Ghadi
Fri, November 7 thru Sat, November 8
AMC Mazza Gallerie
Elmer Gantry
Thru Sun, November 9
Signature Theatre
ABSOLUTELY! {perhaps}
Thru Sun, November 9
Constellation Theatre Company
17th International Festival of Hispanic Theater: Mea Culpa (Honduras)
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 9
Gunston Theatre Two
Arabian Sights Film Festival: Certified Halal
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 9
AMC Mazza Gallerie
Fuego Flamenco X Festival: Flamenco Aparicio Dance Company
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 9
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Collidescope: Adventures in Pre- and Post-Racial America
Fri, November 7 thru Fri, November 14
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
La bohème
Sat, November 1 thru Sat, November 15
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rage
Thru Sun, November 16
Mead Theater Lab: CulturalDC
Visible Language
Thru Sun, November 16
Eastman Studio Theatre
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 16
Thomas Jefferson Community Center
Coyote Mischief Tales: Celebrate American Indian Heritage Month
Wed, November 5 thru Thu, November 20
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
The Three Billy Goats Gruff
Thru Fri, November 21
The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Sex with Strangers-Pride Night
Fri, November 7 thru Fri, November 21
Signature Theatre
Pen
Thru Sun, November 23
Undercroft Theatre
There Is a Happiness That Morning Is
Tue, November 4 thru Sun, November 23
Theatre on the Run
Nightfall with Edgar Allen Poe
Thu, November 6 thru Sun, November 23
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
Swing Time – The Musical!
Thru Sun, November 30
Burke Theater: US Navy Memorial
Little Dancer
Thru Sun, November 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Handbag
Fri, November 7 thru Sun, November 30
Anacostia Playhouse
Sex With Strangers
Thru Sun, December 7
Signature Theatre
Julius Caesar
Thru Sun, December 7
Folger Theatre
First Studio: An Art Exploration for 3-5 Year-Olds
Thru Sat, December 20
Kreeger Museum
Bad Jews
Wed, November 5 thru Sun, December 21
Studio Theatre
Chamber Music Recital
Thru Thursday, April 2, 2015
Strathmore
Chamber Music Recital
Fri, November 7 thru Friday, May 15, 2015
Calvary Baptist Church
Ongoing events (103)
Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Kaufman Collection, 1700 - 1830
Thru Wed, December 31
National Gallery of Art
Shear Madness
Thru Thursday, December 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Homefront 1812: Friends, Family & Foe
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
John L. Dreyfuss' Inventions
Thru Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kreeger Museum
Five Generations of Nourse Family Artists
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Sharing Our Stories: Treasures from the Museum's Collection
Thru Wed, December 31
Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center
Making Their Mark: Stories Through Signatures
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
National Archives
Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
The First Woman Graphic Novelist: Helena Bochoráková-Dittrichová
Thru Fri, November 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Titian's Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Mars Up Close
Thru Sun, November 30
National Geographic
The 5x5 Project: Marianne Vitale: Common Crossings
Thru Sat, December 6
Riggs Road and South Dakota Ave, NE
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Fridays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Mondays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Mon, December 29
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet Van Ness Studio
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Wednesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Floor Exercises (Drop-In Sundays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
The 5x5 Project: Brendan Fowler: Walls at St. Elizabeth's
Thru Sat, December 6
St. Elizabeth's Hospital
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Fortune Teller
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and E Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Hat
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and Virginia Avenue, SW
The 5x5 Project: Abigail DeVille: The New Migration
Thru Sun, November 2
1205-1215 Good Hope Rd, SE
The 5x5 Project: Glenn Kaino: Bridge
Thru Sat, December 6
Building 170
From Neoclassicism to Futurism: Italian Prints and Drawings, 1800–1925
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Emilie Brzezinski: The Lure of the Forest
Thru Sat, December 27
Kreeger Museum
The 5x5 Project: Diana Al-Hadid: Interior Sketch
Thru Sat, December 6
2412 Martin Luther King Ave SE
The 5x5 Project: Dignidad Rebelde: Looking Back
Thru Sun, December 7
1st and N Street, NE
The 5x5 Project: Don Camp: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
NoMa
The 5x5 Project: Isaac Diggs: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
2345 Marin Luther King Jr. Avenue, SE
The 5x5 Project: Larry Cook: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Frank D. Reeves Municipal Center
The 5x5 Project: Michael Platt: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Brookland Works
The 5x5 Project: Stan Squirewell: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Arena Stage
Grace Hartigan: 1922–2008
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
The 5x5 Project: Kota Ezawa: Hand Vote
Thru Fri, November 21
Canal Park
Heritage India: Works by Anujan Ezhikode and Shanthi Chandrasekar
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
The 5x5 Project: Sanaz Mazinani: U.S.A.I.R.A.N
Thru Fri, November 21
1300 H St NE
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Advanced Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Synetic Fitness (12 Sessions)
Thru Sat, November 29
Synetic Theater @ Studio Violet
African Dance with Marcia Howard (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Adrienne Clancy (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock DC (Intermediate/Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Modern Dance/ReVision Company Class (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
40 & Up Dance with Deborah Riley Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Edgewood Arts Building
Salsa with DC Casineros (Casino Partnerwork and Cuban Styling – All Levels) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Geographic
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Flying Monsters 3D
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Beginning/Advance Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Deborah Riley (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Sea Monsters 3D: A Prehistoric Adventure
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk: After the Rainbow
Thru Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Hothouse Video: Saya Woolfalk
Thru Fri, November 14
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
New York Avenue Sculpture Project: Magdalena Abakanowicz
Thru Sunday, September 27, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Wall On Wall – An Outdoor Installation with Photos by Kai Wiedenhöfer
Thru Mon, December 15
Goethe-Institut
A Subtle Beauty: Platinum Photographs from the Collection
Thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Degas's Little Dancer
Thru Sunday, January 11, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Annual artReston Regional Fine Art Exhibit
Thru Mon, November 3
Reston Community Center at Lake Anne
Art NOW
Thru Mon, November 3
The Art League Gallery
Guiding Lights
Thru Sun, November 2
Workhouse Arts Center
Timeless Traditions, Today’s Landscapes: An Exhibition by the Washington Society of Landscape Painte
Thru Sat, November 1
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Water and Rock: Recent Paintings by Jeff Gorrell
Thru Sun, November 9
Workhouse Arts Center
You Were Here: Photographs by Esther Hidalgo
Thru Sun, November 9
BlackRock Center for the Arts
DC Dead
Thru Sat, November 1
Fort Fringe
Leslie Nolan: Beyond the Edge
Thru Mon, November 3
The Art League Gallery
Out of Bounds
Thru Sat, December 20
Neptune Fine Art
“The Man in the Bowler Hat” Silver Gelatin Prints by Michelle Rogers
Thru Sun, November 9
Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall
Luis Peralta
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
Publick Playhouse
Man-made
Thru Sun, November 23
Gallery plan b
Food: Our Global Kitchen
Thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
National Geographic
Try It Out Hip Hop Workshop (Drop-In Class)
Thru Thursday, January 29, 2015
BalletNova Center for Dance
Leslie Berns and Shelley Warren: Embodying the Ephemeral
Thru Sat, November 15
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Momentum - Sculptures by metal artist & fabricator, Huey Gaddy
Thru Tuesday, January 20, 2015
Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center
Five Make Art
Thru Fri, December 12
Arts Harmony Hall Regional Center
Dada Re-Discovered
Thru Monday, January 19, 2015
Workhouse Arts Center
Post-Photography: Beyond the Print
Thru Sun, November 30
Target Gallery
The Wall in Our Heads: An Exhibition of American Artists and Kai Wiedenhöfer
Thru Mon, December 15
Goethe-Institut
Outside the Box
Thru Sun, November 23
Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
Urban Bungalow
Thru Sat, December 20
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
FCPS Art Teachers Exhibition
Sat, November 1 thru Mon, December 15
Workhouse Arts Center
Life, Home, Love: Acrylic Paintings by Suping Ji & Photographs by Ningren
Sat, November 1 thru Sun, November 30
Reston Community Center
All Hung Open Exhibition
Sun, November 2 thru Sun, November 30
Montpelier Arts Center
Lori Ulmer-Hanson
Sun, November 2 thru Sun, November 30
Montpelier Arts Center
Megan Van Wagonner: ''Comforts of Home''
Sun, November 2 thru Sun, December 28
Montpelier Arts Center
Angel Fuster: Form and Color
Mon, November 3 thru Fri, November 14
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)
Front Window Featured Artist Yoko Sekino-Bove
Mon, November 3 thru Sat, December 27
Brentwood Arts Exchange
Full Spectrum: The Prolific Master within Loïs Mailou Jones
Mon, November 3 thru Friday, January 30, 2015
DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities
Prince George's Sampler: 2014 Prince George's County Juried Exhibition
Mon, November 3 thru Sat, December 27
Brentwood Arts Exchange
Rumours of Another World
Mon, November 3 thru Mon, December 1
Reston Community Center at Lake Anne
JCCGW Lessans Family Annual Book Festival
Thu, November 6 thru Sun, November 16
Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington