DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities

Search Results

Your search for events from Wednesday, October 22, 2014 through Tuesday, October 28, 2014 found...

Change your search.

Performances (155)
Listed in date order.
Gallery Talk: Picture This: Old Master Paintings for People with Visual Impairments
Thru Wed, October 22
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Titian in the National Gallery of Art
Thru Wed, October 22
National Gallery of Art
AIR Alumni: Margot MacDonanld
Wed, October 22
Strathmore
Classics of the Silent Screen: Hitchcock's ''Blackmail''
Wed, October 22
The Art and Drama Therapy Institute, Inc.
Documented: Journalist Jose Antonio Vargas on Life as an Undocumented Immigrant: Evening Seminar
Wed, October 22
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Evenings With Extraordinary Artists: One Piano Four Hands
Wed, October 22
Arts Club of Washington
Haunted Tea Party
Wed, October 22
Strathmore
Kids' Day Out: The Reluctant Dragon
Wed, October 22
Arts Harmony Hall Regional Center
People of the Horse
Wed, October 22
National Geographic
Pree
Wed, October 22
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Round Table Discussion Emilie Brzezinski |The Lure of the Forest
Wed, October 22
Kreeger Museum
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk Gallery Talk
Wed, October 22
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Translation Studio (4 sessions)
Wed, October 22
The Writer's Center
UMD Repertoire Orchestra: Neruda Trumpet Concerto
Wed, October 22
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Writing From Life (5 sessions)
Wed, October 22
The Writer's Center
Aleksey Semenenko, violin and Inna Firsolva, piano
Thu, October 23
Embassy of Luxembourg
An Enchanted Evening with Rodgers and Hammerstein: Evening Seminar
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Beginning Oil Painting: 7-Session Evening Course
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Cocktails and Canvas: Starry Night DC
Thu, October 23
VisArts at Rockville
Cooking with Chocolate (5 weeks)
Thu, October 23
Workhouse Arts Center
Lincoln and the Power of the Press: The War for Public Opinion
Thu, October 23
National Archives
Open Fine Art Studio
Thu, October 23
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Rennie Harris Puremovement Master Class
Thu, October 23
Publick Playhouse
Rennie Harris Puremovement: History of Hip Hop
Thu, October 23
Publick Playhouse
Roosevelt Dime
Thu, October 23
BlackRock Center for the Arts
The Map Thief: The Gripping Story of an Esteemed Rare-Map Dealer Who Made Millions Stealing Priceless Maps
Thu, October 23
National Archives
The Moon & Seven Stars: Ronn McFarlane, lute & Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Thu, October 23
Strathmore
The Poetry Game
Thu, October 23
The Writer's Center
Verbal Gymnastics with John Johnson
Thu, October 23
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Washington National Opera presents Highlights from La bohème
Thu, October 23
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Starry, Starry Night: with StoneLion Puppet Theatre
Thu, October 23 thru Fri, October 24
Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
All About Horses: All-Day Tour
Fri, October 24
Hill Country BBQ
Alone Across the Outback: The Making of Tracks
Fri, October 24
National Geographic
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Blues
Fri, October 24
Artisphere
Cocktails and Canvas: Cat and Flowers
Fri, October 24
VisArts at Rockville
District5 Wind Quintet
Fri, October 24
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Elmer Gantry-Pride Night
Fri, October 24
Signature Theatre
Film Series: Viewing China: Ghost Town
Fri, October 24
American University, Malsi Doyle and Michael Forman Theater
From The Top: Live with Host Christopher O'Riley
Fri, October 24
GW Lisner Auditorium
Gerdan
Fri, October 24
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
KC Jazz Club: Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators
Fri, October 24
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Mud and Merlot: Vase
Fri, October 24
VisArts at Rockville
Portrait & Figure Festival
Fri, October 24
The Art League Madison Annex
Smithsonian Craft2Wear Advance Chance Party
Fri, October 24
National Building Museum
The Oxymorons
Fri, October 24
Strathmore
Veronneau
Fri, October 24
Montpelier Arts Center
¡Tum Tica!: A Story of Music and Family
Thru Sat, October 25
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Cabaret Series: Signature Sisters
Thru Sat, October 25
Signature Theatre
Beijing Dance Theater: Wild Grass
Wed, October 22 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton / John Mauceri, conductor
Thu, October 23 thru Sat, October 25
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Paul Taylor II
Fri, October 24 thru Sat, October 25
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Fri, October 24 thru Sat, October 25
Publick Playhouse
First Aid Kit with Samantha Crain
Sat, October 25
GW Lisner Auditorium
''When I Was Your Age...'' #SomeThingsNeverChange
Sat, October 25
Thomas Jefferson Community Center
An Evening of Comedy with Annabelle Gurwitch
Sat, October 25
Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia (JCCNV)
Author Talk: Rashin Kheiriyeh
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Cantare!
Sat, October 25
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Children's Talk and Tour
Sat, October 25
Strathmore
Cocktails and Canvas: Beached Boat
Sat, October 25
VisArts at Rockville
Cocktails and Canvas: Dahlia
Sat, October 25
VisArts at Rockville
Confucius and Friends: The Golden Age of Chinese Philosophy: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
East of the River Photography Project
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Fall Foliage Tea and Tour
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Film Series: Viewing China: Bumming in Beijing followed by Piano Dream
Sat, October 25
National Gallery of Art
Five Make Art: Reception
Sat, October 25
Arts Harmony Hall Regional Center
Gladys Knight
Sat, October 25
Warner Theatre
Halloween Mini Camp (2 days)
Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
Harvest Festival
Sat, October 25
National Geographic
Haunted Ballroom Social Dance
Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
Haunted Chocolate House: A Workshop for Children
Sat, October 25
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Holla-ween Boogie (Costume Dance Party!)
Sat, October 25
Joy of Motion Dance Center - Friendship Heights
Jewelry Boot Camp
Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
Kronos Quartet: Prelude to a Black Hole and Beyond Zero: 1914-1918
Sat, October 25
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Landscape Painting Demonstration by Maryland Artist Bill Schmidt
Sat, October 25
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Life Stories Intensive
Sat, October 25
The Writer's Center
Needle Felted Pumpkins
Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
Night of Italian Opera
Sat, October 25
Rosslyn Spectrum Theatre
NOT SO SILENT CINEMA PRESENTS The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Sat, October 25
Artisphere
Oriental Rugs: Beauty Underfoot: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Platters and Pinot Grigio
Sat, October 25
VisArts at Rockville
Platters and Pinot Grigio
Sat, October 25
VisArts at Rockville
Raku Firing Workshop
Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
Saturday Art Workshops (Ages 5-7)
Sat, October 25
Kreeger Museum
Target Family Night: Chocolate City Rocks presents Jali D, Uncle Devin, and Bab Ras D
Sat, October 25
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
The Beauty of Flowers
Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
The Monster Who Ate My Peas
Sat, October 25
The Alden
The Russian Empire: The Creation of a Global Giant: All-Day Seminar
Sat, October 25
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
The Wall in Our Heads: American Artists and the Berlin Wall, Symposium
Sat, October 25
Goethe-Institut
Tom Teasley in Concert: Nosferatu
Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
Stuart Little
Thru Sun, October 26
Adventure Theatre MTC
Driving Miss Daisy
Thru Sun, October 26
Ford's Theatre
Petite Mort: Masterworks by Kylián/van Manen/Wheeldon
Wed, October 22 thru Sun, October 26
Sidney Harman Hall
17th International Festival of Hispanic Theater: Loca la Juana / That Crazy Joan (Ecuador)
Fri, October 24 thru Sun, October 26
Gunston Theatre Two
For and In Behalf Of
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, October 26
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Silvana Straw: The Ghost of DC Past
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, October 26
Dance Place
Anthony McGill, clarinet & Christopher Shih, piano
Sun, October 26
Strathmore
Concert: Alexander and Natalia Shonert
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, October 26
Dumbarton House
Film Series: Viewing China: Sun Mingjing Shorts followed by A Great Master Recaptured
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
Howard Feinstein and Adele Levine
Sun, October 26
The Writer's Center
Jazz Talk: “The Evolution of Modern Jazz” with Willard Jenkins
Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
John Tartaglia: ImaginOcean
Sun, October 26
Hylton Performing Arts Center
Lecture: Hollywood Burn
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
Music for Dance
Sun, October 26
Washington-Lee High School
NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit
Sun, October 26
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Kapilows What Makes It Great?: Presented in Partnership with Washington Performing Arts: Evening Performance
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Schubert-Impromptus, Op. 90
Sun, October 26
Baird Auditorium, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Slam Up!
Sun, October 26
DCAC (DC Arts Center)
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk: Hollywood Burn
Sun, October 26
National Gallery of Art
The Big Meow
Sun, October 26
Athenaeum
Theatre Mala Scena
Sun, October 26
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
UMD Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition Preliminaries
Sun, October 26
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Big Band Halloween Scream
Mon, October 27
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Codebreaker (Film Screening)
Mon, October 27
National Archives
Cold Reading, Six Sessions, Mondays
Mon, October 27
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Halloween Changes Its Disguise: Has the Witching Season Grown Up?: Evening Lecture
Mon, October 27
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Introduction to the Culinary Arts (6 weeks)
Mon, October 27
Workhouse Arts Center
Jane Paul Angelhart Watercolor Portraits (4 Session Workshop)
Mon, October 27
Arlington Economic Development Offices
Lecture: Patrimony in Peril: Germanys Survey of Mural Paintings Threatened During World War II
Mon, October 27
National Gallery of Art
Shannon Dunne Dance
Mon, October 27
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
The Wall in Our Heads: A Second Quarter
Mon, October 27
Goethe-Institut
Voice and Speech, Six Sessions, Mondays
Mon, October 27
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Guided Garden Tour: Historic & Growing
Thru Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Tue, October 28
National Gallery of Art
Comedy Improv, Six Sessions, Tuesdays
Tue, October 28
Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts
Dave Brooms World Atlas of Whisky: Evening Seminar with Book Signing and Sampling
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Exploring Mars: The Next Generation - Student Matinee
Tue, October 28
National Geographic
Haunted Tea Party
Tue, October 28
Strathmore
Inside the Six-Day War: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 28
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Laughs at the Atlas
Tue, October 28
Atlas Performing Arts Center
Laurent Piron's Magicalement Drole
Tue, October 28
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Titians Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Wed, October 29
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Thru Thu, October 30
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Thru Thu, October 30
National Gallery of Art
Virtual Genealogy Fair
Tue, October 28 thru Thu, October 30
National Archives
Chamber Music Recital
Thru Fri, October 31
Calvary Baptist Church
Rocky Horror Show
Thru Sat, November 1
Workhouse Arts Center
La Vida Breve [The Short Life]
Thru Sat, November 1
Source Theatre
Haunted Trail at the Workhouse
Fri, October 24 thru Sat, November 1
Workhouse Arts Center
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Thru Sun, November 2
Synetic Theater
Fetch Clay, Make Man
Thru Sun, November 2
Round House Theatre
The Wolfe Twins
Thru Sun, November 2
Studio Theatre
Elmer Gantry-Show with Discussion
Tue, October 28 thru Wed, November 5
Signature Theatre
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Thru Sat, November 8
CenterStage
Elmer Gantry
Thru Sun, November 9
Signature Theatre
Visible Language
Thru Sun, November 16
Eastman Studio Theatre
Rage
Wed, October 22 thru Sun, November 16
Mead Theater Lab: CulturalDC
The Three Billy Goats Gruff
Thru Fri, November 21
The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Swing Time – The Musical!
Thru Sun, November 30
Burke Theater: US Navy Memorial
The Kennedy Center production of Little Dancer
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, November 30
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Sex With Strangers
Thru Sun, December 7
Signature Theatre
Julius Caesar
Tue, October 28 thru Sun, December 7
Folger Theatre
Chamber Music Recital
Sun, October 26 thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
The Lyceum
Ongoing events (101)
Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Kaufman Collection, 1700 - 1830
Thru Wed, December 31
National Gallery of Art
Shear Madness
Thru Thursday, December 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Homefront 1812: Friends, Family & Foe
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
John L. Dreyfuss' Inventions
Thru Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kreeger Museum
Five Generations of Nourse Family Artists
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Sharing Our Stories: Treasures from the Museum's Collection
Thru Wed, December 31
Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center
Making Their Mark: Stories Through Signatures
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
National Archives
Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
The First Woman Graphic Novelist: Helena Bochoráková-Dittrichová
Thru Fri, November 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Titian's Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Symbols of Honor: Heraldry and Family History in Shakespeare's England
Thru Sun, October 26
Folger Shakespeare Library
Mars Up Close
Thru Sun, November 30
National Geographic
The 5x5 Project: Marianne Vitale: Common Crossings
Thru Sat, December 6
Riggs Road and South Dakota Ave, NE
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Fridays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Mondays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Mon, December 29
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet Van Ness Studio
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Wednesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Floor Exercises (Drop-In Sundays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
The 5x5 Project: Brendan Fowler: Walls at St. Elizabeth's
Thru Sat, December 6
St. Elizabeth's Hospital
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Fortune Teller
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and E Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Hat
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and Virginia Avenue, SW
The 5x5 Project: Abigail DeVille: The New Migration
Thru Sun, November 2
1205-1215 Good Hope Rd, SE
The 5x5 Project: Glenn Kaino: Bridge
Thru Sat, December 6
Building 170
From Neoclassicism to Futurism: Italian Prints and Drawings, 1800–1925
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Emilie Brzezinski: The Lure of the Forest
Thru Sat, December 27
Kreeger Museum
The 5x5 Project: Diana Al-Hadid: Interior Sketch
Thru Sat, December 6
2412 Martin Luther King Ave SE
The 5x5 Project: Dignidad Rebelde: Looking Back
Thru Sun, December 7
1st and N Street, NE
The 5x5 Project: Don Camp: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
NoMa
The 5x5 Project: Isaac Diggs: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
2345 Marin Luther King Jr. Avenue, SE
The 5x5 Project: Larry Cook: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Frank D. Reeves Municipal Center
The 5x5 Project: Michael Platt: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Brookland Works
The 5x5 Project: Stan Squirewell: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Arena Stage
David R. Daniels
Thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
Stephen Boocks: ''Play''
Thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
Divergence
Thru Sat, October 25
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
Grace Hartigan: 1922–2008
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
The 5x5 Project: Kota Ezawa: Hand Vote
Thru Fri, November 21
Canal Park
Heritage India: Works by Anujan Ezhikode and Shanthi Chandrasekar
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
The 5x5 Project: Sanaz Mazinani: U.S.A.I.R.A.N
Thru Fri, November 21
1300 H St NE
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Advanced Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Synetic Fitness (12 Sessions)
Thru Sat, November 29
Synetic Theater @ Studio Violet
African Dance with Marcia Howard (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Adrienne Clancy (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock DC (Intermediate/Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Modern Dance/ReVision Company Class (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
40 & Up Dance with Deborah Riley Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Edgewood Arts Building
Salsa with DC Casineros (Casino Partnerwork and Cuban Styling – All Levels) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Geographic
40 Years of Potomac Valley Watercolorists
Thru Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Flying Monsters 3D
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Beginning/Advance Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Deborah Riley (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Sea Monsters 3D: A Prehistoric Adventure
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk: After the Rainbow
Thru Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Hothouse Video: Saya Woolfalk
Thru Fri, November 14
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
New York Avenue Sculpture Project: Magdalena Abakanowicz
Thru Sunday, September 27, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Art From Italy by Jerry Lewis and Mohsen Alashmoni
Thru Fri, October 31
Reston Community Center
Featured Associate Artist: Joyce Watkins
Thru Fri, October 31
Workhouse Arts Center
Gallery Underground October Members Exhibit
Thru Fri, October 31
Gallery Underground
Light Transfigured
Thru Fri, October 31
Workhouse Arts Center
Translations: From Sketchbook to Structure
Thru Fri, October 31
Workhouse Arts Center
“A World Aesthetic” National Juried Exhibit
Thru Fri, October 31
Gallery Underground
Barbara Talbott: ''Tarnished''
Thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
A Subtle Beauty: Platinum Photographs from the Collection
Thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Degas's Little Dancer
Thru Sunday, January 11, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Annual artReston Regional Fine Art Exhibit
Thru Mon, November 3
Reston Community Center at Lake Anne
Art NOW
Thru Mon, November 3
The Art League Gallery
Guiding Lights
Thru Sun, November 2
Workhouse Arts Center
Timeless Traditions, Today’s Landscapes: An Exhibition by the Washington Society of Landscape Painte
Thru Sat, November 1
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Water and Rock: Recent Paintings by Jeff Gorrell
Thru Sun, November 9
Workhouse Arts Center
You Were Here: Photographs by Esther Hidalgo
Thru Sun, November 9
BlackRock Center for the Arts
DC Dead
Thru Sat, November 1
Fort Fringe
Leslie Nolan: Beyond the Edge
Thru Mon, November 3
The Art League Gallery
Out of Bounds
Thru Sat, December 20
Neptune Fine Art
“The Man in the Bowler Hat” Silver Gelatin Prints by Michelle Rogers
Thru Sun, November 9
Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall
Luis Peralta
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
Publick Playhouse
Man-made
Thru Sun, November 23
Gallery plan b
Food: Our Global Kitchen
Thru Sunday, February 22, 2015
National Geographic
Try It Out Hip Hop Workshop (Drop-In Class)
Thru Thursday, January 29, 2015
BalletNova Center for Dance
Leslie Berns and Shelley Warren: Embodying the Ephemeral
Thru Sat, November 15
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Momentum - Sculptures by metal artist & fabricator, Huey Gaddy
Thru Tuesday, January 20, 2015
Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center
Five Make Art
Thru Fri, December 12
Arts Harmony Hall Regional Center
Post-Photography: Beyond the Print
Sat, October 25 thru Sun, November 30
Target Gallery
The Wall in Our Heads: An Exhibition of American Artists and Kai Wiedenhöfer
Sat, October 25 thru Mon, December 15
Goethe-Institut
Outside the Box
Sun, October 26 thru Sun, November 23
Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington