Andew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In

Search Results

Your search for events from Wednesday, October 1, 2014 through Tuesday, October 7, 2014 found...

Change your search.

Performances (118)
Listed in date order.
Advanced Fiction and Memoir (8 sessions)
Wed, October 1
The Writer's Center
Amazing Iceland: Evening Seminar with Light Reception
Wed, October 1
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Art Wizards - Amazing Art Secrets Revealed! (6 weeks)
Wed, October 1
Workhouse Arts Center
Conversation Piece: Technology/Transformation: Wonder Woman & Ninna Nanna
Wed, October 1
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Harold López-Nussa Trio
Wed, October 1
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
International Tea
Wed, October 1
Strathmore
Gallery Talk: Degas/Cassatt
Thru Thu, October 2
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Point-Counter Point: "The White Girl" by James McNeill Whistler
Thru Thu, October 2
National Gallery of Art
6 Stories, 6 Weeks (6 sessions)
Thu, October 2
The Writer's Center
Ambrose Akinmusire
Thu, October 2
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Beginning to Advanced Beadmaking (7 weeks)
Thu, October 2
Workhouse Arts Center
Brightest Young Things Bentzen Ball Comedy Festival presents Wild Horses Improv Troupe, The Puterbaugh Sisters, and Mother Knuckle, hosted by Mike Lebovitz
Thu, October 2
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
ETC-on-Film Club Session 1 (8 Weeks)
Thu, October 2
Trinity Presbyterian Church
Intermediate to Advanced Fused Glass (7 weeks)
Thu, October 2
Workhouse Arts Center
Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy: Four Women Undercover in the Civil War: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Mosaics
Thu, October 2
VisArts at Rockville
Open Fine Art Studio
Thu, October 2
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Opening the Field: Introduction to Poetry (8 sessions)
Thu, October 2
The Writer's Center
Uncorked Cabaret Presents Reds and Rosé: Women and Wine, Both Decanted: Evening Performance with Light Reception
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Why Write in Forms--and How? (4 sessions)
Thu, October 2
The Writer's Center
¡Uno, Dos, Tres con Andrés!: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
Wed, October 1 thru Fri, October 3
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
Agent's Advice to Aspiring Writers
Fri, October 3
The Writer's Center
Alonzo King LINES Ballet
Fri, October 3
George Mason University's Center for the Arts
Art on Tap
Fri, October 3
The Art League Gallery
Boban and Marko Markovic Orchestra
Fri, October 3
GW Lisner Auditorium
Daiana Ferreira Da Costa
Fri, October 3
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Fiction I: Intro to the Novel (online class)
Fri, October 3
The Writer's Center
Intermediate to Advanced Fused Glass (7 weeks)
Fri, October 3
Workhouse Arts Center
Opening Reception: “A World Aesthetic” National Juried Exhibit and Gallery Underground October Members Show
Fri, October 3
Gallery Underground
Salsa and Bacchata Dance Party
Fri, October 3
BlackRock Center for the Arts
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk: The Carousel
Fri, October 3
National Museum of Women in the Arts
The Senegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir
Fri, October 3
Hylton Performing Arts Center
Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Fri, October 3
Artisphere
You Gotta Have Heart: A History of Washington Baseball from 1859 to the 2012 National League East Champions
Fri, October 3
National Archives
The Devil in His Own Words
Thru Sat, October 4
Capitol Hill Arts Workshop
Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg
Wed, October 1 thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Matthew Halls, conductor: Paul Jacobs, organ, with singers Tamara Wilson, Twyla Robinson, and Paul Appleby.
Wed, October 1 thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Three Decembers
Fri, October 3 thru Sat, October 4
Artisphere
Cocktails and Canvas: Marilyn Monroe
Sat, October 4
VisArts at Rockville
Community Forum: The Problem with Bullies
Sat, October 4
Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum
Community Leaders Are Readers
Sat, October 4
Anacostia Neighborhood Library
Early Keepers at The Mall at Prince Georges
Sat, October 4
The Mall at Prince George's
Eating Local: Feeding the Urban Estate — Monthly Garden & House Tours
Sat, October 4
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Georgetown Walking Tour with Cupcakes
Sat, October 4
Dumbarton House
Guitar Chamber Ensemble Workshop
Sat, October 4
Strathmore
Harold López-Nussa Trio
Sat, October 4
Montpelier Arts Center
Hind Benali’s Fleur de Orange (from Morocco)
Sat, October 4
Dance Place
How Do I Cook That? - RAW
Sat, October 4
Workhouse Arts Center
Jazz Masters with John Eaton
Sat, October 4
The Alden
Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge
Sat, October 4
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Making It Whole: Poetry Chapbook (7 sessions)
Sat, October 4
The Writer's Center
Platters and Pinot Grigio
Sat, October 4
VisArts at Rockville
Playwriting II (8 sessions)
Sat, October 4
The Writer's Center
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Sat, October 4
Folger Theatre
Tapestry (Saturday mornings, 7 weeks)
Sat, October 4
The Art League
The BYT Bentzen Ball Presents: An Evening with Rosie O'Donnell & Tig Notaro
Sat, October 4
GW Lisner Auditorium
The Crossroads Club: Mehliana featuring Brad Mehldau and Mark Guiliana
Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
The Senegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir
Sat, October 4
George Mason University's Center for the Arts
Cancun
Thru Sun, October 5
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Yentl
Thru Sun, October 5
Theater J
Colossal
Thru Sun, October 5
Olney Theatre Center
Derrell Lawrence's Do You Trust Your Best Friend?
Fri, October 3 thru Sun, October 5
Warner Theatre
Cabaret Series: Cabaret Macabre!
Sat, October 4 thru Sun, October 5
Workhouse Arts Center
The Spencers' Theatre of Illusion
Sat, October 4 thru Sun, October 5
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Aquila Theatre: Wuthering Heights
Sun, October 5
George Mason University's Center for the Arts
Barbara Talbott: ''Tarnished'': Reception
Sun, October 5
Montpelier Arts Center
Cocktails and Canvas: Peacock
Sun, October 5
VisArts at Rockville
Concert: Senegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir
Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
English Country Dance in DC
Sun, October 5
Dumbarton House
Free Community Day
Sun, October 5
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Fused Art Glass 101 (2 day workshop)
Sun, October 5
Workhouse Arts Center
Poetry and Prose Open Mic
Sun, October 5
The Writer's Center
Public Symposium: Degas and Cassatt: Different Perspectives
Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
Scandinavian Cooking
Sun, October 5
Workhouse Arts Center
Tsu Gordela
Sun, October 5
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Gallery Talk: Van Gogh
Wed, October 1 thru Mon, October 6
National Gallery of Art
Establishing Your Online Presence (online class)
Mon, October 6
The Writer's Center
Film Captures the Great War: Broken Lullaby (The Man I Killed)
Mon, October 6
Goethe-Institut
How Could I Move the Crowd?: A conversation on spoken word, hip-hop and subversion
Mon, October 6
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Marian Anderson Award: Jamie Barton
Mon, October 6
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Online Poetry Workshop I (online class)
Mon, October 6
The Writer's Center
African Edens: On Safari with Russell Gammon: Evening Seminar
Tue, October 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Afternoon Tea
Tue, October 7
Strathmore
An Afternoon in Paris: Lunch at Le Diplomate: Daytime Luncheon
Tue, October 7
Le Diplomate
Building a Blockbuster: Screenwriting II (4 sessions)
Tue, October 7
The Writer's Center
Cem Yilmaz
Tue, October 7
Warner Theatre
Cocktails and Canvas: Starry Night
Tue, October 7
VisArts at Rockville
Contemporary Dichroic Jewelry (Three Week Session)
Tue, October 7
VisArts at Rockville
Fleur d'Orange
Tue, October 7
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
Lecture: Rendez-vous with Art: A Conversation
Tue, October 7
National Gallery of Art
Mosaics
Tue, October 7
VisArts at Rockville
Oracles, Chimeras, and Bears, Oh My: Is There Science Behind Ancient Stories?: Evening Lecture
Tue, October 7
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Poetry Comics (online class)
Tue, October 7
The Writer's Center
Screenwriting: Character Arc and Dialogue
Tue, October 7
The Writer's Center
Tudor Tots: Fall Frolic
Tue, October 7
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Write Out of Your Genre: Experimenting with New Forms (2 sessions)
Tue, October 7
The Writer's Center
Writing for Young Readers (6 sessions)
Tue, October 7
The Writer's Center
The Seven Year Itch
Thu, October 2 thru Sat, October 11
Gunston Theatre Two
Belleville
Thru Sun, October 12
Studio Theatre
Edgar Allan Poe's Nevermore
Thru Sun, October 12
Workhouse Arts Center
Marie Antoinette
Thru Sun, October 12
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Rapunzel
Thru Sun, October 12
The Puppet Co. Playhouse
Doktor Kaboom: LIVE WIRE! The Electricity Tour
Sat, October 4 thru Sun, October 12
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Awake and Sing!
Thru Sat, October 18
Olney Theatre Center
Bug
Fri, October 3 thru Sat, October 18
Gunston Theatre One
Evita
Thru Sun, October 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Gallery Talk: Titian in the National Gallery of Art
Tue, October 7 thru Wed, October 22
National Gallery of Art
Stuart Little
Thru Sun, October 26
Adventure Theatre MTC
Driving Miss Daisy
Thru Sun, October 26
Ford's Theatre
Guided Garden Tour: Historic & Growing
Thru Tue, October 28
Tudor Place Historic House and Garden
Gallery Talk: Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Tue, October 28
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Wed, October 1 thru Thu, October 30
National Gallery of Art
Chamber Music Recital
Fri, October 3 thru Fri, October 31
Calvary Baptist Church
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Wed, October 1 thru Sun, November 2
Synetic Theater
Elmer Gantry
Tue, October 7 thru Sun, November 9
Signature Theatre
Swing Time – The Musical!
Thru Sun, November 30
Burke Theater: US Navy Memorial
First Studio: An Art Exploration for 3-5 Year-Olds
Thru Sat, December 20
Kreeger Museum
Chamber Music Recital
Thu, October 2 thru Thursday, April 2, 2015
Strathmore
Ongoing events (110)
Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Kaufman Collection, 1700 - 1830
Thru Wed, December 31
National Gallery of Art
Shear Madness
Thru Thursday, December 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Homefront 1812: Friends, Family & Foe
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
John L. Dreyfuss' Inventions
Thru Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kreeger Museum
Five Generations of Nourse Family Artists
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Sharing Our Stories: Treasures from the Museum's Collection
Thru Wed, December 31
Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center
Making Their Mark: Stories Through Signatures
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
National Archives
Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
Degas/Cassatt
Thru Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
The First Woman Graphic Novelist: Helena Bochoráková-Dittrichová
Thru Fri, November 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Total Art: Contemporary Video
Thru Sun, October 12
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Titian's Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Symbols of Honor: Heraldry and Family History in Shakespeare's England
Thru Sun, October 26
Folger Shakespeare Library
Mars Up Close
Thru Sun, November 30
National Geographic
Retro/spective: Works By Alan Binstock
Thru Fri, October 3
Arts Harmony Hall Regional Center
Gina Marie Lewis
Thru Mon, October 13
Publick Playhouse
The 5x5 Project: Marianne Vitale: Common Crossings
Thru Sat, December 6
Riggs Road and South Dakota Ave, NE
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Fridays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Mondays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Mon, December 29
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet Van Ness Studio
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Wednesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Floor Exercises (Drop-In Sundays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
The 5x5 Project: Brendan Fowler: Walls at St. Elizabeth's
Thru Sat, December 6
St. Elizabeth's Hospital
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Fortune Teller
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and E Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Hat
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and Virginia Avenue, SW
The 5x5 Project: Marley Dawson: Construction
Thru Sat, October 18
625 T Street NW
ApocalyptiCAT
Thru Fri, October 10
Goethe-Institut
The 5x5 Project: Abigail DeVille: The New Migration
Thru Sun, November 2
1205-1215 Good Hope Rd, SE
The 5x5 Project: Glenn Kaino: Bridge
Thru Sat, December 6
Building 170
The 5x5 Project: Cameron Hockenson: Migration
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Jennifer Wen Ma: Portrait Garden
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Jonathan Fung: Peep
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Naranjo Morse: Digging
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Peter Hutchinson: Thrown Rope of Trees for Washington D.C.
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
Exhibition: From Neoclassicism to Futurism: Italian Prints and Drawings, 1800–1925
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Exhibition: Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Voices of the Vigil
Thru Sun, October 19
Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
Axis
Thru Sat, October 18
Brentwood Arts Exchange
Emilie Brzezinski: The Lure of the Forest
Thru Sat, December 27
Kreeger Museum
The 5x5 Project: Diana Al-Hadid: Interior Sketch
Thru Sat, December 6
2412 Martin Luther King Ave SE
The 5x5 Project: Dignidad Rebelde: Looking Back
Thru Sun, December 7
1st and N Street, NE
The 5x5 Project: Don Camp: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
NoMa
The 5x5 Project: Isaac Diggs: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
2345 Marin Luther King Jr. Avenue, SE
The 5x5 Project: Larry Cook: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Frank D. Reeves Municipal Center
The 5x5 Project: Michael Platt: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Brookland Works
The 5x5 Project: Stan Squirewell: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Arena Stage
Art Mirrors Culture: Multicultural Festival Exhibition
Thru Mon, October 6
Reston Community Center at Lake Anne
Contemporary Realism
Thru Mon, October 6
The Art League Gallery
David R. Daniels
Thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
Electronic Aesthetics
Thru Sun, October 5
Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall
Fire From The Forge: A Retrospective Exhibition Of The Metal Works Of Komelia Hongja Okim
Thru Sun, October 5
VisArts at Rockville
Julius Kassovic: Intimate Waterscapes
Thru Sun, October 5
VisArts at Rockville
Stephen Boocks: ''Play''
Thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
Divergence
Thru Sat, October 25
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
Grace Hartigan: 1922–2008
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
Hacking Objects of Desire
Thru Sun, October 19
Torpedo Factory Art Center
New Paintings by Sheep Jones
Thru Sun, October 12
Gallery plan b
The 5x5 Project: Kota Ezawa: Hand Vote
Thru Fri, November 21
Canal Park
Heritage India: Works by Anujan Ezhikode and Shanthi Chandrasekar
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
The 5x5 Project: Sanaz Mazinani: U.S.A.I.R.A.N
Thru Fri, November 21
1300 H St NE
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Advanced Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Synetic Fitness (12 Sessions)
Thru Sat, November 29
Synetic Theater @ Studio Violet
African Dance with Marcia Howard (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Adrienne Clancy (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock DC (Intermediate/Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Modern Dance/ReVision Company Class (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Pop: Everlasting: An exhibit of paintings by Cory Oberndorfer
Thru Fri, October 3
BlackRock Center for the Arts
40 & Up Dance with Deborah Riley Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Edgewood Arts Building
Salsa with DC Casineros (Casino Partnerwork and Cuban Styling – All Levels) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
Web Bryant: Washington From Light to Night
Thru Mon, October 6
The Art League Gallery
''Earth and Fire'' Ceramics Exhibition
Thru Sun, October 19
Workhouse Arts Center
Emily Francisco: Something Slightly Familiar
Thru Sat, October 11
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Raya Bodnarchuk: Bronze Sculpture
Thru Sat, October 4
Neptune Fine Art
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Geographic
The South African Sketchbook
Thru Sat, October 4
Robert Brown Gallery
40 Years of Potomac Valley Watercolorists
Thru Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Flying Monsters 3D
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Beginning/Advance Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Deborah Riley (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Sea Monsters 3D: A Prehistoric Adventure
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk: After the Rainbow
Thru Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Hothouse Video: Saya Woolfalk
Thru Fri, November 14
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Exhibition: Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
New York Avenue Sculpture Project: Magdalena Abakanowicz
Thru Sunday, September 27, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Art From Italy by Jerry Lewis and Mohsen Alashmoni
Wed, October 1 thru Fri, October 31
Reston Community Center
Featured Associate Artist: Joyce Watkins
Wed, October 1 thru Fri, October 31
Workhouse Arts Center
Gallery Underground October Members Exhibit
Wed, October 1 thru Fri, October 31
Gallery Underground
Light Transfigured
Wed, October 1 thru Fri, October 31
Workhouse Arts Center
Translations: From Sketchbook to Structure
Wed, October 1 thru Fri, October 31
Workhouse Arts Center
“A World Aesthetic” National Juried Exhibit
Wed, October 1 thru Fri, October 31
Gallery Underground
Barbara Talbott: ''Tarnished''
Fri, October 3 thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
Artists Alliance 4th Annual Art Studio Tour
Sat, October 4 thru Sun, October 5
Gallery Underground
Exhibition: A Subtle Beauty: Platinum Photographs from the Collection
Sun, October 5 thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Exhibition: Degas's Little Dancer
Sun, October 5 thru Sunday, January 11, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Annual artReston Regional Fine Art Exhibit
Mon, October 6 thru Mon, November 3
Reston Community Center at Lake Anne
Felipe Oyarzún: The Force
Mon, October 6 thru Fri, October 17
IDB Staff Association Art Gallery (ISAAG)